FlyOnSchedule

Bangor International (BGR) Delays and On-Time Departures

Bangor, ME · ranked 240th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures78.1%last 12 months
Avg departure delay21 minall departures
Cancelled3.3%of scheduled departures
Departures3,983scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Bangor (BGR) had 3,983 scheduled departures and 78.1% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 240th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.3% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Bangor (BGR), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (84.0%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (85% on time) and March the worst month (72%).

Best time of day to fly out of Bangor (BGR)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 89.9%5.9% 892
6am–7am 91.2%2.9% 665
7am–8am 91.1%3.2% 443
8am–9am 80.0%2.2% 46
9am–10am 89.8%0.6% 178
10am–11am 79.0%2.3% 303
11am–12pm 84.0%2.1% 520
12pm–1pm 79.2%2.4% 1,416
1pm–2pm 78.9%1.9% 410
2pm–3pm 78.0%1.6% 323
3pm–4pm 76.7%3.1% 450
4pm–5pm 74.8%4.7% 982
5pm–6pm 69.1%4.5% 796
6pm–7pm 71.3%7.4% 377
7pm–8pm 70.8%3.6% 302
8pm–9pm 77.4%6.1% 33

Airlines at BGR ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 84.0%87.8%2.0% 51
SkyWest Airlines 83.9%75.2%2.8% 141
Republic Airways 83.4%76.2%3.6% 1,058
Envoy Air 82.1%83.0%0.0% 112
American Airlines 78.4%77.3%1.4% 993
Allegiant Air 76.3%73.5%1.5% 604
PSA Airlines 71.7%69.4%6.5% 1,014
United Airlines Limited data 10

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of BGR

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of BGR

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Bangor (BGR)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 82.7% +0.6 pts 0.0% 98
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.5% -3.6 pts 2.2% 181
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 74.8% -7.3 pts 6.5% 2,148
All other days82.1%—2.6%5,709

Monthly on-time departure trend at BGR

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Bangor (BGR)

Every route from BGR with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
BGR → Washington (DCA)69.7%5.8%1,117
BGR → Chicago (ORD)78.1%1.7%697
BGR → Philadelphia (PHL)78.7%2.2%490
BGR → Newark (EWR)69.9%5.0%482
BGR → Sanford (SFB)70.5%2.1%288
BGR → Charlotte (CLT)80.1%0.4%278
BGR → New York (LGA)81.6%3.5%259
BGR → St. Petersburg (PIE)79.3%1.4%221

Flights into BGR

Most on-time airports · All airports