FlyOnSchedule

US Flight On-Time Statistics

How punctual US airlines, airports and routes really are, from official government data on every domestic flight.

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time arrivals77.6%US, last 12 months
Avg delay when late73 minflights 15+ min late
Cancelled1.8%of scheduled flights
Flights7,043,858scheduled, 12 months

77.6% of the 7,043,858 US domestic flights reported to BTS in the last 12 months arrived on time, down from 79.3% in the 12 months before.

In July 2026, Envoy Air was the most punctual airline (81.2%) and JetBlue the least (62.2%), with a national rate of 71.7%.

Late-arriving aircraft caused the largest share of delay minutes (40%), and 1.8% of scheduled flights were cancelled.

Best and worst airlines in July 2026

On-time arrival % in the latest month of data. National rate 71.7%.

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

US on-time performance, month by month

Share of all reported domestic flights arriving on time, last 24 months.

Airlines ranked by on-time arrivals

Last 12 months. Airlines that stopped reporting are marked with their last month of data.

AirlineOn timeCancelledAvg delay when lateFlights
Hawaiian Airlineslast reported Dec 202581.8%0.7%56 min33,121
Delta Air Lines81.5%1.7%71 min1,038,644
Envoy Air80.9%2.2%69 min317,726
Alaska Airlines79.6%1.2%52 min301,435
United Airlines79.3%1.0%71 min825,693
SkyWest Airlines79.0%1.8%88 min854,130
Republic Airways78.7%4.1%72 min363,168
Southwest Airlines76.4%0.9%53 min1,389,951
American Airlines74.6%2.2%85 min987,645
PSA Airlines74.1%4.3%94 min242,215
Allegiant Air74.0%0.7%88 min126,499
Frontier Airlines73.1%1.9%83 min209,405
Spirit Airlineslast reported May 202672.8%3.9%74 min117,136
JetBlue72.3%3.1%75 min237,090

Largest airports ranked by on-time departures

The 30 airports with at least 1% of US departures, last 12 months.

AirportOn-time departuresCancelledDepartures
Salt Lake City (SLC)84.7%0.8%117,896
Minneapolis (MSP)80.9%1.4%114,287
Newark (EWR)79.8%3.1%122,705
Los Angeles (LAX)79.8%0.9%190,106
Houston (IAH)79.0%1.1%119,020
Seattle (SEA)78.9%0.9%164,821
Detroit (DTW)78.8%1.9%121,889
Atlanta (ATL)78.4%1.8%315,859
New York (JFK)78.1%3.5%102,683
Tampa (TPA)77.7%1.6%76,797
Phoenix (PHX)76.7%0.9%197,642
Boston (BOS)76.5%2.8%143,447
Denver (DEN)76.2%0.7%319,208
Philadelphia (PHL)76.1%2.7%100,793
New York (LGA)76.0%4.6%135,840
San Francisco (SFO)75.9%1.0%147,566
Charlotte (CLT)75.6%2.0%181,506
Austin (AUS)75.0%1.2%89,507
Las Vegas (LAS)74.4%0.9%172,932
San Diego (SAN)74.4%1.2%100,196
Miami (MIA)74.0%1.6%111,186
Orlando (MCO)73.6%1.7%160,601
Washington (DCA)73.5%3.6%142,173
Chicago (ORD)73.4%2.8%359,911
Baltimore (BWI)72.9%1.8%94,429
Nashville (BNA)72.1%1.5%109,436
Chicago (MDW)71.8%1.5%73,744
Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)71.1%2.8%312,515
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)70.0%2.4%90,381
Dallas (DAL)68.3%1.4%70,439

All airports

Busiest routes

All routes

Compare and rank

All comparisons · All rankings