FlyOnSchedule

Patrick Leahy Burlington International (BTV) Delays and On-Time Departures

Burlington, VT · ranked 215th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.2%last 12 months
Avg departure delay19 minall departures
Cancelled2.9%of scheduled departures
Departures6,084scheduled, 12 months

79.2% of the 6,084 flights scheduled to depart Burlington (BTV) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.7 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 215th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.9% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 87.4% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (87% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (79%).

Best time of day to fly out of Burlington (BTV)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 89.8%3.5% 1,779
6am–7am 89.2%2.8% 2,720
7am–8am 92.0%3.0% 823
8am–9am 88.1%1.9% 103
9am–10am 91.9%1.2% 163
10am–11am 90.0%1.0% 814
11am–12pm 86.0%1.7% 653
12pm–1pm 79.0%1.9% 1,570
1pm–2pm 82.6%2.0% 504
2pm–3pm 74.1%2.4% 705
3pm–4pm 73.2%1.6% 608
4pm–5pm 72.8%2.6% 1,448
5pm–6pm 66.3%4.5% 1,296
6pm–7pm 61.1%8.3% 387
7pm–8pm 64.8%4.7% 429
8pm–9pm Limited data 13

Airlines at BTV ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 87.4%85.4%2.3% 397
Republic Airways 87.1%83.6%2.7% 1,095
United Airlines 82.2%71.1%1.0% 1,005
PSA Airlines 75.5%73.0%4.2% 2,249
SkyWest Airlines 74.1%66.5%2.9% 819
American Airlines 73.7%68.8%1.6% 440
Envoy Air 72.3%64.6%1.5% 66
Frontier Airlines Limited data 13

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of BTV

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of BTV

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Burlington (BTV)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 80.3% -3.2 pts 0.9% 230
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 75.8% -7.8 pts 1.3% 544
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 72.1% -11.5 pts 6.7% 2,567
All other days83.6%—2.0%10,674

Monthly on-time departure trend at BTV

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Burlington (BTV)

Every route from BTV with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
BTV → Chicago (ORD)68.1%1.9%1,248
BTV → Washington (DCA)65.7%4.3%1,143
BTV → Philadelphia (PHL)76.6%4.1%1,117
BTV → Charlotte (CLT)79.7%2.5%644
BTV → Newark (EWR)81.6%3.2%592
BTV → Atlanta (ATL)85.2%2.3%391
BTV → Detroit (DTW)69.6%2.4%338
BTV → Washington (IAD)88.4%1.0%313
BTV → Denver (DEN)66.2%0.0%219

Flights into BTV

Most on-time airports · All airports