FlyOnSchedule

Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall (BWI) Delays and On-Time Departures

Baltimore, MD · ranked 312th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures72.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled1.8%of scheduled departures
Departures94,429scheduled, 12 months

72.9% of the 94,429 flights scheduled to depart Baltimore (BWI) in the last 12 months left on time, 4.5 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 312th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.8% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Baltimore (BWI), United Airlines left on time most often (85.4%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (79% on time) and July the worst month (61%).

Best time of day to fly out of Baltimore (BWI)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 1
5am–6am 92.4%2.0% 1,666
6am–7am 91.5%1.5% 18,002
7am–8am 88.6%1.1% 7,247
8am–9am 88.2%1.1% 18,915
9am–10am 81.1%1.1% 9,840
10am–11am 83.2%1.2% 14,619
11am–12pm 80.0%1.1% 9,669
12pm–1pm 77.3%1.0% 7,659
1pm–2pm 72.8%1.2% 9,568
2pm–3pm 71.1%0.8% 9,491
3pm–4pm 65.9%1.3% 10,982
4pm–5pm 67.1%1.5% 10,227
5pm–6pm 63.6%1.8% 10,851
6pm–7pm 64.4%2.0% 13,138
7pm–8pm 60.3%2.3% 11,554
8pm–9pm 59.7%2.5% 12,239
9pm–10pm 57.0%2.2% 9,231
10pm–11pm 48.3%3.9% 6,532
11pm–12am Limited data 9

Airlines at BWI ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 85.4%80.6%1.0% 4,177
Delta Air Lines 84.8%85.9%1.9% 5,308
Republic Airways 82.8%81.6%3.9% 1,424
Envoy Air 81.4%77.1%2.9% 964
American Airlines 79.2%80.9%2.2% 3,470
Spirit Airlines 78.2%78.5%2.9% 2,630
Alaska Airlines 77.7%72.2%0.9% 679
PSA Airlines 75.0%76.9%0.0% 52
JetBlue 73.4%71.9%4.5% 67
Southwest Airlines 70.7%77.5%1.6% 72,159
Frontier Airlines 68.5%68.3%3.4% 3,470
SkyWest Airlines Limited data 29

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of BWI

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of BWI

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Baltimore (BWI)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 75.7% -1.2 pts 0.5% 3,735
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 62.7% -14.2 pts 1.5% 7,827
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 62.0% -14.9 pts 3.0% 34,901
All other days76.9%—1.3%144,977

Monthly on-time departure trend at BWI

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Baltimore (BWI)

Every route from BWI with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
BWI → Atlanta (ATL)80.6%2.0%5,407
BWI → Orlando (MCO)75.5%2.2%4,682
BWI → Boston (BOS)75.0%2.8%3,517
BWI → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)75.4%2.5%3,135
BWI → Charlotte (CLT)81.5%1.7%2,960
BWI → Denver (DEN)77.1%1.2%2,814
BWI → Chicago (ORD)76.0%2.4%2,689
BWI → Tampa (TPA)79.4%1.8%2,673
BWI → Miami (MIA)75.2%2.2%2,289
BWI → Detroit (DTW)82.0%1.9%2,251
BWI → Providence (PVD)80.3%2.1%1,867
BWI → Chicago (MDW)76.0%2.2%1,838
BWI → Nashville (BNA)80.4%1.9%1,812
BWI → Dallas (DAL)76.4%1.6%1,803
BWI → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)81.0%2.5%1,792
BWI → Las Vegas (LAS)79.6%0.8%1,789
BWI → Albany (ALB)81.4%1.7%1,760
BWI → Buffalo (BUF)77.4%1.9%1,748
BWI → Hartford (BDL)82.2%2.1%1,747
BWI → Manchester (MHT)84.2%1.1%1,745
BWI → Los Angeles (LAX)73.9%1.3%1,701
BWI → Norfolk (ORF)79.0%1.4%1,549
BWI → Houston (HOU)76.1%1.4%1,468
BWI → Fort Myers (RSW)75.5%1.9%1,411
BWI → Minneapolis (MSP)79.8%1.9%1,409
BWI → Jacksonville (JAX)76.4%1.6%1,401
BWI → Portland (PWM)80.8%1.4%1,342
BWI → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)73.2%2.9%1,338
BWI → Houston (IAH)79.3%2.0%1,310
BWI → St. Louis (STL)82.4%1.1%1,268
BWI → Austin (AUS)77.5%1.6%1,260
BWI → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)80.6%1.5%1,250
BWI → Islip (ISP)78.3%1.9%1,236
BWI → Charleston (CHS)80.2%1.6%1,234
BWI → Phoenix (PHX)77.2%0.9%1,234
BWI → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)78.5%1.5%1,233
BWI → Indianapolis (IND)77.5%1.2%1,219
BWI → San Juan (SJU)66.9%2.4%1,162
BWI → San Diego (SAN)75.5%1.3%1,159
BWI → New Orleans (MSY)77.9%1.3%1,157
BWI → Rochester (ROC)75.6%1.4%1,105
BWI → Pittsburgh (PIT)79.1%2.0%1,075
BWI → Columbus (CMH)79.7%1.5%1,056
BWI → San Francisco (SFO)69.6%0.8%1,054
BWI → Myrtle Beach (MYR)80.2%1.4%1,038
BWI → Savannah (SAV)81.2%0.9%995
BWI → Cleveland (CLE)77.4%1.6%970
BWI → Louisville (SDF)80.5%2.1%890
BWI → Kansas City (MCI)77.4%1.6%879
BWI → Milwaukee (MKE)76.2%2.0%830
BWI → Salt Lake City (SLC)77.2%1.6%769
BWI → San Antonio (SAT)76.6%1.6%732
BWI → Richmond (RIC)77.7%2.1%729
BWI → Cincinnati (CVG)81.3%1.5%721
BWI → Greer (GSP)81.7%1.5%720
BWI → Seattle (SEA)70.9%1.0%719
BWI → Grand Rapids (GRR)73.8%1.6%440
BWI → Albuquerque (ABQ)76.4%0.8%402
BWI → Sacramento (SMF)63.7%0.8%364
BWI → Birmingham (BHM)81.3%0.9%336
BWI → Ontario (ONT)63.2%0.4%281
BWI → Memphis (MEM)81.5%1.4%280
BWI → San Jose (SJC)63.1%0.4%242
BWI → Valparaiso (VPS)86.7%0.4%241
BWI → Portland (PDX)75.4%0.0%200
BWI → Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)84.2%0.5%191

Flights into BWI

Most on-time airports · All airports