FlyOnSchedule

Columbia Metropolitan (CAE) Delays and On-Time Departures

Columbia, SC · ranked 179th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.3%last 12 months
Avg departure delay16 minall departures
Cancelled3.1%of scheduled departures
Departures5,495scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Columbia (CAE) had 5,495 scheduled departures and 80.3% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 179th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.1% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 83.9% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (87% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (77%).

Best time of day to fly out of Columbia (CAE)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 92.2%2.4% 937
6am–7am 92.2%2.6% 2,089
7am–8am 90.3%2.8% 1,007
8am–9am 90.3%2.1% 242
9am–10am 90.7%0.9% 217
10am–11am 80.9%3.1% 924
11am–12pm 85.1%1.5% 607
12pm–1pm 84.4%1.1% 273
1pm–2pm 76.5%1.1% 447
2pm–3pm 74.8%2.8% 429
3pm–4pm 75.4%2.0% 957
4pm–5pm 71.5%4.3% 768
5pm–6pm 75.3%2.6% 1,288
6pm–7pm 65.5%3.4% 408
7pm–8pm 61.6%6.3% 1,001
8pm–9pm 77.2%8.1% 62
9pm–10pm Limited data 18
10pm–11pm Limited data 1

Airlines at CAE ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 83.9%86.7%1.6% 1,811
SkyWest Airlines 81.9%74.7%3.7% 374
Republic Airways 81.9%80.6%5.0% 768
Envoy Air 81.7%82.5%2.7% 825
PSA Airlines 76.1%75.7%4.4% 1,499
Spirit Airlines 68.5%72.6%1.4% 74
Allegiant Air 61.0%62.9%2.1% 144

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of CAE

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of CAE

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Columbia (CAE)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 79.8% -3.0 pts 2.3% 259
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 79.8% -3.1 pts 1.4% 366
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 73.0% -9.9 pts 5.3% 1,959
All other days82.8%—2.5%9,091

Monthly on-time departure trend at CAE

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Columbia (CAE)

Every route from CAE with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
CAE → Atlanta (ATL)86.7%1.6%1,815
CAE → Washington (DCA)72.4%4.8%1,092
CAE → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)81.4%2.6%985
CAE → New York (LGA)80.1%5.7%615
CAE → Chicago (ORD)77.0%4.1%513
CAE → Charlotte (CLT)89.4%2.5%242

Flights into CAE

Most on-time airports · All airports