FlyOnSchedule

Akron-Canton Regional (CAK) Delays and On-Time Departures

Akron, OH · ranked 249th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures77.6%last 12 months
Avg departure delay20 minall departures
Cancelled3.4%of scheduled departures
Departures4,926scheduled, 12 months

77.6% of the 4,926 flights scheduled to depart Akron (CAK) in the last 12 months left on time, in line with the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 249th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.4% of departures cancelled.

Envoy Air was the most punctual airline here, with 80.1% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (88% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (76%).

Best time of day to fly out of Akron (CAK)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 85.4%4.0% 50
6am–7am 87.8%2.3% 1,248
7am–8am 88.9%2.9% 819
8am–9am 82.8%1.8% 928
9am–10am 82.8%1.2% 412
10am–11am 84.3%2.5% 432
11am–12pm 79.5%1.6% 501
12pm–1pm 84.9%3.0% 164
1pm–2pm 79.5%1.6% 510
2pm–3pm 72.8%2.1% 803
3pm–4pm 82.6%0.0% 132
4pm–5pm 66.3%2.0% 203
5pm–6pm 69.8%3.5% 957
6pm–7pm 68.9%4.3% 856
7pm–8pm 65.5%2.6% 270
8pm–9pm 66.5%1.3% 230
9pm–10pm 56.9%1.6% 191
10pm–11pm 71.0%6.1% 33

Airlines at CAK ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 80.1%77.7%2.9% 171
SkyWest Airlines 79.7%73.8%5.0% 1,475
PSA Airlines 77.4%74.6%3.9% 2,119
Allegiant Air 75.0%72.9%0.4% 1,161

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of CAK

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of CAK

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Akron (CAK)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 77.8% -2.0 pts 6.5% 154
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 68.8% -11.0 pts 1.5% 338
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 74.3% -5.5 pts 2.1% 1,727
All other days79.7%—2.5%6,520

Monthly on-time departure trend at CAK

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Akron (CAK)

Every route from CAK with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
CAK → Chicago (ORD)73.3%5.4%2,026
CAK → Charlotte (CLT)80.6%2.1%1,415
CAK → Washington (DCA)53.5%6.8%324
CAK → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)84.9%0.0%166
CAK → Savannah (SAV)75.6%0.6%161
CAK → Punta Gorda (PGD)68.9%0.0%151

Flights into CAK

Most on-time airports · All airports