FlyOnSchedule

Charlotte Douglas International (CLT) Delays and On-Time Departures

Charlotte, NC · ranked 287th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures75.6%last 12 months
Avg departure delay16 minall departures
Cancelled2.0%of scheduled departures
Departures181,506scheduled, 12 months

75.6% of the 181,506 flights scheduled to depart Charlotte (CLT) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.9 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 287th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.0% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Charlotte (CLT), Envoy Air left on time most often (85.0%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (82% on time) and July the worst month (64%).

Best time of day to fly out of Charlotte (CLT)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 90.7%1.9% 2,192
6am–7am 91.9%1.5% 5,933
7am–8am 89.4%1.2% 25,475
8am–9am 87.8%1.6% 17,844
9am–10am 86.4%1.6% 29,805
10am–11am 83.3%2.5% 13,408
11am–12pm 81.4%1.2% 37,698
12pm–1pm 80.1%2.0% 10,336
1pm–2pm 78.8%1.2% 26,327
2pm–3pm 75.0%1.6% 26,751
3pm–4pm 71.8%1.8% 18,627
4pm–5pm 71.0%1.6% 30,922
5pm–6pm 69.3%2.3% 17,676
6pm–7pm 66.7%2.0% 30,951
7pm–8pm 69.0%2.6% 15,715
8pm–9pm 66.6%2.3% 33,970
9pm–10pm 68.9%2.8% 16,021
10pm–11pm 67.6%3.5% 30,188
11pm–12am 68.4%3.5% 2,986

Airlines at CLT ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 85.0%83.8%1.7% 5,819
United Airlines 84.7%80.2%1.8% 2,400
Delta Air Lines 84.5%86.2%1.4% 5,481
Republic Airways 83.3%82.4%3.9% 3,937
SkyWest Airlines 77.9%74.7%3.0% 1,910
PSA Airlines 76.7%76.6%2.4% 39,122
American Airlines 74.2%75.7%1.7% 113,873
Spirit Airlines 74.1%75.8%4.6% 2,442
JetBlue 71.9%73.0%6.0% 67
Frontier Airlines 68.0%69.4%3.7% 3,213
Southwest Airlines 67.2%77.0%1.7% 3,242

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of CLT

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of CLT

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Charlotte (CLT)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 77.9% -0.6 pts 0.5% 7,629
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 71.7% -6.7 pts 0.7% 15,752
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 64.4% -14.0 pts 2.7% 65,971
All other days78.4%—1.9%303,473

Monthly on-time departure trend at CLT

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Charlotte (CLT)

Every route from CLT with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
CLT → Orlando (MCO)71.4%2.0%4,739
CLT → Chicago (ORD)73.2%3.0%4,386
CLT → Atlanta (ATL)82.2%1.8%4,382
CLT → New York (LGA)72.4%4.1%4,253
CLT → Boston (BOS)76.6%2.4%4,017
CLT → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.8%2.4%3,868
CLT → Miami (MIA)76.6%1.8%3,718
CLT → Newark (EWR)75.4%4.1%3,711
CLT → Philadelphia (PHL)77.7%2.7%3,520
CLT → Detroit (DTW)82.0%1.7%3,509
CLT → Nashville (BNA)75.5%1.6%3,488
CLT → Tampa (TPA)76.4%1.6%3,106
CLT → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)77.7%1.6%3,045
CLT → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)75.6%2.7%3,020
CLT → Baltimore (BWI)77.4%1.7%2,958
CLT → Phoenix (PHX)80.0%1.0%2,883
CLT → Denver (DEN)77.6%1.2%2,790
CLT → Washington (DCA)67.6%2.4%2,679
CLT → Charleston (CHS)76.0%1.7%2,500
CLT → Norfolk (ORF)75.2%1.5%2,470
CLT → Richmond (RIC)76.2%1.8%2,469
CLT → Minneapolis (MSP)82.3%1.5%2,448
CLT → Houston (IAH)78.2%1.8%2,327
CLT → Los Angeles (LAX)79.1%1.0%2,270
CLT → Myrtle Beach (MYR)77.2%1.9%2,257
CLT → Las Vegas (LAS)79.0%1.0%2,087
CLT → Savannah (SAV)75.9%1.5%2,052
CLT → Columbus (CMH)77.2%1.8%2,047
CLT → New York (JFK)71.2%2.8%2,004
CLT → Washington (IAD)80.1%2.6%1,990
CLT → Indianapolis (IND)76.5%1.6%1,958
CLT → Pittsburgh (PIT)76.8%1.7%1,957
CLT → Jacksonville (JAX)76.9%1.1%1,939
CLT → Pensacola (PNS)76.1%1.9%1,886
CLT → St. Louis (STL)79.8%1.5%1,834
CLT → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)77.8%1.5%1,829
CLT → Wilmington (ILM)78.1%1.9%1,822
CLT → Cleveland (CLE)74.2%2.1%1,790
CLT → Cincinnati (CVG)72.8%2.1%1,785
CLT → Fort Myers (RSW)78.4%1.5%1,777
CLT → Louisville (SDF)76.5%2.2%1,757
CLT → Birmingham (BHM)82.3%1.6%1,757
CLT → Memphis (MEM)75.0%2.1%1,741
CLT → New Orleans (MSY)78.6%1.2%1,711
CLT → Hartford (BDL)74.3%2.1%1,677
CLT → Austin (AUS)72.4%1.7%1,657
CLT → Greer (GSP)71.2%2.1%1,504
CLT → San Francisco (SFO)65.0%1.3%1,500
CLT → Fayetteville (XNA)81.5%1.9%1,461
CLT → Providence (PVD)79.3%2.3%1,460
CLT → Akron (CAK)71.6%1.7%1,415
CLT → Daytona Beach (DAB)79.9%2.9%1,399
CLT → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)77.3%1.6%1,398
CLT → San Diego (SAN)78.0%0.9%1,396
CLT → Lexington (LEX)77.5%2.0%1,382
CLT → San Antonio (SAT)76.6%1.7%1,379
CLT → Dayton (DAY)73.6%1.3%1,368
CLT → White Plains (HPN)73.7%2.9%1,338
CLT → Seattle (SEA)69.6%1.0%1,296
CLT → Key West (EYW)81.7%2.3%1,259
CLT → Little Rock (LIT)81.3%2.8%1,238
CLT → Valparaiso (VPS)75.0%2.4%1,203
CLT → Springfield (SGF)81.2%2.0%1,192
CLT → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)78.0%1.5%1,191
CLT → Kansas City (MCI)76.0%2.0%1,190
CLT → Buffalo (BUF)72.7%1.6%1,165
CLT → Hilton Head (HHH)85.5%1.5%1,164
CLT → Charleston/Dunbar (CRW)74.8%3.6%1,142
CLT → Melbourne (MLB)78.9%2.8%1,131
CLT → Panama City (ECP)77.9%1.2%1,119
CLT → Albany (ALB)78.5%1.4%1,111
CLT → Syracuse (SYR)74.4%1.2%1,094
CLT → San Juan (SJU)76.8%1.5%1,081
CLT → South Bend (SBN)76.8%2.9%1,026
CLT → Grand Rapids (GRR)75.5%1.1%1,024
CLT → Madison (MSN)77.9%1.2%1,012
CLT → Omaha (OMA)78.9%1.6%1,003
CLT → Rochester (ROC)73.5%1.6%994
CLT → Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AVP)80.8%2.1%980
CLT → Milwaukee (MKE)74.9%1.5%959
CLT → Salt Lake City (SLC)82.2%1.1%921
CLT → Manchester (MHT)77.6%3.2%918
CLT → Knoxville (TYS)69.3%2.6%892
CLT → Allentown/Bethlehem/Easton (ABE)76.6%3.4%856
CLT → Oklahoma City (OKC)78.8%1.7%811
CLT → Asheville (AVL)74.7%3.2%810
CLT → Des Moines (DSM)72.8%3.1%809
CLT → Baton Rouge (BTR)74.8%1.3%764
CLT → Shreveport (SHV)71.8%2.9%753
CLT → Harrisburg (MDT)76.3%2.8%744
CLT → Chicago (MDW)76.5%1.9%719
CLT → Peoria (PIA)75.1%3.2%717
CLT → Portland (PWM)75.9%1.3%708
CLT → Tulsa (TUL)76.8%1.3%690
CLT → Burlington (BTV)75.7%2.8%645
CLT → Gulfport/Biloxi (GPT)78.4%2.4%619
CLT → Charlotte Amalie (STT)82.1%1.5%610
CLT → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)72.3%2.8%462
CLT → Portland (PDX)66.2%1.4%441
CLT → Sacramento (SMF)80.0%1.6%429
CLT → Huntsville (HSV)80.5%0.7%407
CLT → Appleton (ATW)76.8%3.3%394
CLT → Dallas (DAL)80.8%1.6%377
CLT → Lafayette (LFT)70.7%1.9%365
CLT → Santa Ana (SNA)74.7%1.4%364
CLT → Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)66.8%3.0%328
CLT → Ontario (ONT)77.1%1.2%327
CLT → Bangor (BGR)83.6%0.4%278
CLT → New Bern/Morehead/Beaufort (EWN)76.3%0.4%256
CLT → Columbia (CAE)83.8%3.3%242
CLT → Fayetteville (FAY)83.6%5.6%233
CLT → Traverse City (TVC)85.3%0.4%232
CLT → Lewisburg (LWB)75.9%2.9%172
CLT → Vero Beach (VRB)85.7%1.2%170
CLT → Staunton (SHD)78.0%0.6%165
CLT → Moline (MLI)88.5%4.8%165

Flights into CLT

Most on-time airports · All airports