FlyOnSchedule

Dallas/Fort Worth International (DFW) Delays and On-Time Departures

Dallas/Fort Worth, TX · ranked 321st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures71.1%last 12 months
Avg departure delay20 minall departures
Cancelled2.8%of scheduled departures
Departures312,515scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) had 312,515 scheduled departures and 71.1% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 321st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.8% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), Envoy Air left on time most often (83.5%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (77% on time) and June the worst month (62%).

Best time of day to fly out of Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 1
5am–6am 89.4%1.9% 7,889
6am–7am 87.7%1.7% 9,719
7am–8am 85.4%1.9% 42,316
8am–9am 84.0%2.2% 60,661
9am–10am 78.4%2.3% 23,920
10am–11am 79.0%1.9% 49,827
11am–12pm 72.5%2.1% 28,145
12pm–1pm 75.7%2.2% 48,656
1pm–2pm 69.5%2.3% 28,411
2pm–3pm 71.4%2.4% 41,195
3pm–4pm 67.1%2.6% 31,163
4pm–5pm 69.4%3.0% 41,723
5pm–6pm 65.1%3.1% 34,420
6pm–7pm 62.6%2.9% 38,103
7pm–8pm 63.6%3.2% 47,411
8pm–9pm 60.9%3.2% 32,378
9pm–10pm 67.2%3.8% 41,634
10pm–11pm 62.6%3.4% 22,401
11pm–12am 57.0%2.9% 650

Airlines at DFW ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 83.5%82.7%2.1% 64,084
Delta Air Lines 80.6%81.0%2.6% 11,691
United Airlines 80.2%76.2%1.7% 9,986
SkyWest Airlines 77.0%77.2%3.1% 22,633
Alaska Airlines 75.2%74.9%1.1% 2,422
Frontier Airlines 74.8%74.3%2.0% 10,432
PSA Airlines 74.4%74.3%4.3% 22,352
Spirit Airlines 73.8%74.5%3.4% 3,742
Republic Airways 67.3%66.7%2.0% 50
JetBlue 66.9%66.2%3.1% 418
American Airlines 63.3%65.9%3.0% 164,705

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of DFW

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of DFW

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 72.3% -1.9 pts 0.6% 11,505
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 69.9% -4.4 pts 2.1% 25,129
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 64.7% -9.6 pts 2.2% 114,953
All other days74.2%—2.8%479,036

Monthly on-time departure trend at DFW

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)

Every route from DFW with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
DFW → Chicago (ORD)68.3%3.0%7,001
DFW → New York (LGA)66.3%4.9%6,705
DFW → Atlanta (ATL)75.2%2.6%6,690
DFW → Los Angeles (LAX)73.0%2.3%6,235
DFW → Denver (DEN)70.0%2.1%6,032
DFW → Houston (IAH)69.3%2.6%5,805
DFW → Phoenix (PHX)72.4%2.5%5,230
DFW → Seattle (SEA)70.6%2.0%5,228
DFW → Las Vegas (LAS)69.0%2.5%5,132
DFW → Orlando (MCO)63.7%2.7%4,902
DFW → Miami (MIA)68.3%2.5%4,822
DFW → Austin (AUS)68.0%3.3%4,705
DFW → San Antonio (SAT)67.0%3.1%4,376
DFW → San Francisco (SFO)60.9%2.4%4,179
DFW → Salt Lake City (SLC)70.0%2.4%3,869
DFW → Charlotte (CLT)73.9%2.5%3,868
DFW → Boston (BOS)67.0%3.2%3,710
DFW → San Diego (SAN)63.7%2.6%3,669
DFW → Newark (EWR)71.7%3.3%3,605
DFW → Fayetteville (XNA)77.4%2.5%3,546
DFW → Nashville (BNA)67.0%3.0%3,536
DFW → Detroit (DTW)75.5%2.1%3,490
DFW → Philadelphia (PHL)70.2%3.3%3,470
DFW → Washington (DCA)73.1%3.0%3,299
DFW → Minneapolis (MSP)73.3%2.3%3,293
DFW → Oklahoma City (OKC)72.5%2.8%3,169
DFW → Springfield (SGF)81.5%2.2%3,091
DFW → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)69.5%3.3%3,050
DFW → Santa Ana (SNA)78.0%2.8%2,936
DFW → Midland/Odessa (MAF)80.8%2.8%2,923
DFW → Tampa (TPA)66.9%3.2%2,907
DFW → New Orleans (MSY)68.2%3.0%2,804
DFW → Tulsa (TUL)72.7%3.1%2,781
DFW → Little Rock (LIT)77.2%2.2%2,664
DFW → Lubbock (LBB)79.6%2.7%2,622
DFW → El Paso (ELP)68.0%3.0%2,572
DFW → Kansas City (MCI)69.9%2.9%2,528
DFW → Corpus Christi (CRP)80.3%2.8%2,512
DFW → Wichita (ICT)75.5%3.3%2,427
DFW → Mission/McAllen/Edinburg (MFE)70.1%2.9%2,418
DFW → St. Louis (STL)68.4%3.1%2,382
DFW → Portland (PDX)65.8%2.4%2,380
DFW → Amarillo (AMA)81.2%2.2%2,365
DFW → Memphis (MEM)67.7%2.9%2,351
DFW → Ontario (ONT)70.5%2.6%2,296
DFW → Albuquerque (ABQ)67.6%3.0%2,275
DFW → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)70.6%2.6%2,265
DFW → Birmingham (BHM)74.4%2.8%2,199
DFW → Tucson (TUS)68.5%3.2%2,190
DFW → Shreveport (SHV)75.8%3.7%2,125
DFW → Baton Rouge (BTR)78.2%3.4%2,082
DFW → Huntsville (HSV)76.0%2.9%2,065
DFW → Indianapolis (IND)68.8%2.7%2,047
DFW → Houston (HOU)76.0%3.8%2,001
DFW → Louisville (SDF)71.1%3.4%2,001
DFW → New York (JFK)75.7%3.2%1,979
DFW → Washington (IAD)78.0%2.0%1,952
DFW → Colorado Springs (COS)70.9%2.7%1,933
DFW → Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)75.4%2.9%1,909
DFW → Killeen (GRK)78.6%4.3%1,908
DFW → Jacksonville (JAX)63.0%2.7%1,834
DFW → Santa Fe (SAF)76.9%2.5%1,764
DFW → Abilene (ABI)81.7%2.2%1,750
DFW → Knoxville (TYS)71.7%3.4%1,739
DFW → Columbus (CMH)70.6%2.2%1,728
DFW → Pensacola (PNS)66.8%3.3%1,723
DFW → Cincinnati (CVG)69.1%2.9%1,707
DFW → Lafayette (LFT)74.1%3.0%1,666
DFW → Sacramento (SMF)67.1%2.5%1,631
DFW → Cleveland (CLE)65.7%2.4%1,619
DFW → Chattanooga (CHA)72.2%3.0%1,610
DFW → Omaha (OMA)67.9%2.8%1,565
DFW → Laredo (LRD)83.7%3.2%1,541
DFW → Pittsburgh (PIT)72.3%1.6%1,509
DFW → Harlingen/San Benito (HRL)84.6%3.0%1,483
DFW → Des Moines (DSM)66.4%3.5%1,436
DFW → Brownsville (BRO)84.4%2.5%1,423
DFW → Durango (DRO)76.9%2.3%1,373
DFW → Fresno (FAT)63.7%2.7%1,362
DFW → Dayton (DAY)74.9%2.4%1,354
DFW → Valparaiso (VPS)66.9%3.0%1,343
DFW → Fort Myers (RSW)66.5%2.8%1,339
DFW → Baltimore (BWI)69.6%2.8%1,336
DFW → Panama City (ECP)74.8%2.9%1,289
DFW → Reno (RNO)70.7%3.1%1,264
DFW → Columbia (COU)82.5%2.7%1,245
DFW → Charleston (CHS)70.4%2.3%1,224
DFW → Lexington (LEX)74.9%2.5%1,214
DFW → College Station/Bryan (CLL)85.6%3.1%1,213
DFW → Fort Smith (FSM)83.7%2.7%1,194
DFW → Aspen (ASE)68.5%4.5%1,187
DFW → Greer (GSP)72.1%2.6%1,175
DFW → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)74.1%2.6%1,172
DFW → Mobile (MOB)80.6%4.1%1,155
DFW → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)65.9%2.8%1,145
DFW → Monroe (MLU)84.2%2.9%1,135
DFW → San Jose (SJC)71.9%1.9%1,100
DFW → Madison (MSN)61.8%2.0%1,093
DFW → Manhattan/Ft. Riley (MHK)82.2%2.5%1,088
DFW → Fargo (FAR)84.3%1.8%1,086
DFW → Sioux Falls (FSD)66.2%3.2%1,086
DFW → Milwaukee (MKE)67.7%3.7%1,083
DFW → Richmond (RIC)69.4%2.3%1,078
DFW → Tallahassee (TLH)74.2%3.3%1,078
DFW → San Angelo (SJT)80.2%4.1%1,077
DFW → Tyler (TYR)78.8%4.3%1,077
DFW → Waco (ACT)80.7%3.9%1,073
DFW → Lawton/Fort Sill (LAW)73.9%5.1%1,072
DFW → Gulfport/Biloxi (GPT)81.5%3.5%1,070
DFW → Montgomery (MGM)74.4%5.3%1,058
DFW → Peoria (PIA)76.2%3.7%1,056
DFW → Alexandria (AEX)84.1%3.8%1,045
DFW → Lake Charles (LCH)83.4%2.6%1,044
DFW → Fort Wayne (FWA)79.2%2.7%1,031
DFW → Savannah (SAV)65.3%2.6%1,028
DFW → Grand Junction (GJT)81.8%1.5%1,018
DFW → Moline (MLI)83.5%2.6%1,010
DFW → Rapid City (RAP)80.3%1.7%1,006
DFW → Palm Springs (PSP)70.4%3.1%997
DFW → Grand Rapids (GRR)65.7%3.3%987
DFW → Columbia (CAE)81.0%2.6%985
DFW → South Bend (SBN)73.8%1.8%984
DFW → San Juan (SJU)69.0%3.0%984
DFW → Norfolk (ORF)63.6%2.8%979
DFW → Evansville (EVV)80.3%2.9%967
DFW → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)66.9%2.8%927
DFW → Eagle (EGE)63.7%2.4%874
DFW → Roswell (ROW)80.8%2.3%827
DFW → Boise (BOI)62.9%3.0%802
DFW → Jackson (JAC)62.2%2.1%749
DFW → Wichita Falls (SPS)84.6%3.3%729
DFW → Stillwater (SWO)77.1%4.4%729
DFW → Burbank (BUR)67.2%2.8%728
DFW → Provo (PVU)75.3%1.9%727
DFW → Bismarck/Mandan (BIS)80.5%1.1%727
DFW → Bloomington/Normal (BMI)82.7%1.5%727
DFW → Garden City (GCK)75.5%2.3%726
DFW → Texarkana (TXK)82.4%3.2%723
DFW → Beaumont/Port Arthur (BPT)78.8%3.3%722
DFW → Asheville (AVL)71.2%2.4%720
DFW → Champaign/Urbana (CMI)84.7%1.8%719
DFW → Longview (GGG)82.6%2.9%718
DFW → Bozeman (BZN)70.1%2.0%712
DFW → Wilmington (ILM)62.9%3.1%708
DFW → Grand Island (GRI)75.0%2.7%707
DFW → Bristol/Johnson City/Kingsport (TRI)83.0%2.7%705
DFW → St. George (SGU)75.8%0.4%703
DFW → Gainesville (GNV)85.0%1.3%703
DFW → Billings (BIL)80.7%0.9%691
DFW → Hartford (BDL)65.5%3.4%681
DFW → Honolulu (HNL)68.6%0.9%671
DFW → Augusta (AGS)72.1%4.4%664
DFW → Montrose/Delta (MTJ)79.4%2.4%579
DFW → Buffalo (BUF)59.7%2.9%578
DFW → Spokane (GEG)61.8%1.8%559
DFW → Idaho Falls (IDA)77.1%1.5%528
DFW → Myrtle Beach (MYR)67.4%1.8%507
DFW → Kahului (OGG)67.0%1.2%500
DFW → Missoula (MSO)72.6%1.1%435
DFW → Flagstaff (FLG)74.7%3.5%435
DFW → Appleton (ATW)79.9%1.4%425
DFW → Anchorage (ANC)62.8%0.2%394
DFW → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)65.3%2.7%373
DFW → Columbus (GTR)80.0%3.0%367
DFW → Yuma (YUM)76.3%2.5%365
DFW → Harrisburg (MDT)56.5%3.0%365
DFW → Santa Barbara (SBA)81.8%1.4%364
DFW → San Luis Obispo (SBP)76.8%1.4%360
DFW → Key West (EYW)62.0%2.4%332
DFW → Syracuse (SYR)55.7%3.4%327
DFW → Bakersfield (BFL)53.4%3.9%311
DFW → Monterey (MRY)84.0%1.7%299
DFW → Kalispell (FCA)72.5%1.1%262
DFW → Gunnison (GUC)80.3%6.0%252
DFW → Albany (ALB)42.9%3.5%203
DFW → Santa Rosa (STS)81.1%0.0%186
DFW → Traverse City (TVC)61.5%1.2%163

Flights into DFW

Most on-time airports · All airports