FlyOnSchedule

Newark Liberty International (EWR) Delays and On-Time Departures

Newark, NJ · ranked 198th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay13 minall departures
Cancelled3.1%of scheduled departures
Departures122,705scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Newark (EWR) had 122,705 scheduled departures and 79.8% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 198th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.1% of departures cancelled.

Allegiant Air was the most punctual airline here, with 87.8% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (85% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (76%).

Best time of day to fly out of Newark (EWR)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.2%3.0% 4,522
6am–7am 91.5%1.9% 20,704
7am–8am 89.8%1.7% 19,271
8am–9am 87.6%1.9% 13,601
9am–10am 86.7%1.9% 15,752
10am–11am 83.6%1.6% 15,144
11am–12pm 83.4%1.9% 13,386
12pm–1pm 80.1%1.6% 9,612
1pm–2pm 80.0%2.0% 12,813
2pm–3pm 77.5%2.3% 14,801
3pm–4pm 75.1%3.0% 14,987
4pm–5pm 75.3%3.7% 16,736
5pm–6pm 71.0%3.4% 13,937
6pm–7pm 70.4%3.8% 15,643
7pm–8pm 68.1%4.0% 15,414
8pm–9pm 65.4%4.1% 13,109
9pm–10pm 67.8%5.6% 12,889
10pm–11pm 58.2%7.3% 2,825
11pm–12am 58.4%10.6% 113

Airlines at EWR ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Allegiant Air 87.8%81.7%1.4% 566
Republic Airways 86.0%83.5%4.8% 24,222
American Airlines 80.6%80.1%3.5% 6,506
Alaska Airlines 80.2%73.9%2.3% 3,044
United Airlines 78.7%77.0%2.1% 68,102
Delta Air Lines 78.6%79.5%3.6% 6,635
JetBlue 77.9%74.6%3.3% 5,087
Frontier Airlines 75.9%69.8%3.3% 1,209
Envoy Air 75.5%73.3%5.5% 596
Spirit Airlines 69.5%69.2%6.6% 6,729
SkyWest Airlines Limited data 9

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of EWR

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of EWR

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Newark (EWR)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 78.3% -2.5 pts 0.6% 4,783
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 70.3% -10.5 pts 2.1% 10,057
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 72.4% -8.5 pts 5.8% 41,323
All other days80.8%—2.3%189,096

Monthly on-time departure trend at EWR

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Newark (EWR)

Every route from EWR with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
EWR → Orlando (MCO)77.5%3.0%6,533
EWR → Atlanta (ATL)77.7%3.6%6,271
EWR → Chicago (ORD)71.7%3.6%6,066
EWR → Los Angeles (LAX)72.2%2.2%4,845
EWR → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)75.7%3.6%4,721
EWR → San Francisco (SFO)69.5%2.3%4,373
EWR → Miami (MIA)77.6%2.8%3,952
EWR → Boston (BOS)72.0%3.7%3,866
EWR → Houston (IAH)80.4%1.9%3,766
EWR → Detroit (DTW)79.9%4.9%3,723
EWR → Charlotte (CLT)80.7%3.7%3,708
EWR → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)77.1%2.6%3,609
EWR → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)78.9%3.3%3,603
EWR → Denver (DEN)78.7%1.3%3,365
EWR → Las Vegas (LAS)80.9%1.8%2,931
EWR → Tampa (TPA)81.3%2.0%2,575
EWR → Phoenix (PHX)80.1%2.2%2,478
EWR → Seattle (SEA)73.6%2.2%2,263
EWR → Indianapolis (IND)81.8%3.9%2,221
EWR → Minneapolis (MSP)79.6%4.3%2,220
EWR → Cleveland (CLE)80.3%3.3%2,163
EWR → San Juan (SJU)70.5%3.0%2,085
EWR → Austin (AUS)78.8%3.0%2,084
EWR → Columbus (CMH)83.9%4.7%2,062
EWR → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)76.0%3.3%1,986
EWR → Fort Myers (RSW)79.3%2.0%1,985
EWR → Nashville (BNA)75.0%3.0%1,876
EWR → Pittsburgh (PIT)81.6%4.4%1,808
EWR → San Diego (SAN)80.2%2.1%1,560
EWR → Washington (IAD)75.2%2.7%1,534
EWR → Jacksonville (JAX)81.9%2.4%1,377
EWR → Charleston (CHS)79.8%3.1%1,342
EWR → Salt Lake City (SLC)77.8%2.1%1,337
EWR → New Orleans (MSY)79.9%2.2%1,227
EWR → Savannah (SAV)80.8%3.1%1,112
EWR → Santa Ana (SNA)85.5%1.6%1,091
EWR → St. Louis (STL)83.5%4.8%1,074
EWR → Louisville (SDF)81.3%5.1%992
EWR → Portland (PWM)83.3%3.9%980
EWR → Myrtle Beach (MYR)79.7%4.5%972
EWR → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)78.8%2.4%929
EWR → Portland (PDX)76.8%1.8%899
EWR → Grand Rapids (GRR)83.9%4.3%863
EWR → Milwaukee (MKE)83.5%4.9%851
EWR → Norfolk (ORF)80.2%5.2%822
EWR → Greer (GSP)85.7%5.3%776
EWR → Rochester (ROC)87.3%5.9%646
EWR → San Antonio (SAT)86.8%1.2%575
EWR → Cincinnati (CVG)83.9%4.7%553
EWR → Kansas City (MCI)78.6%2.6%490
EWR → Richmond (RIC)85.4%5.2%485
EWR → Memphis (MEM)78.9%5.0%484
EWR → Bangor (BGR)83.7%4.8%483
EWR → Buffalo (BUF)81.0%5.0%481
EWR → Key West (EYW)82.5%2.0%460
EWR → Madison (MSN)75.1%4.8%435
EWR → Burlington (BTV)87.8%2.2%404
EWR → Wilmington (ILM)79.8%5.4%387
EWR → Bozeman (BZN)83.8%2.4%375
EWR → Aguadilla (BQN)73.5%1.9%365
EWR → Jackson (JAC)72.4%5.9%289
EWR → Sacramento (SMF)69.6%2.1%283
EWR → Syracuse (SYR)76.9%3.7%270
EWR → Asheville (AVL)82.9%2.4%252
EWR → Charlotte Amalie (STT)81.2%2.0%247
EWR → Hilton Head (HHH)80.6%1.4%211
EWR → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)90.2%2.1%188

Flights into EWR

Most on-time airports · All airports