FlyOnSchedule

Hector International (FAR) Delays and On-Time Departures

Fargo, ND · ranked 161st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled1.7%of scheduled departures
Departures6,893scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Fargo (FAR) had 6,893 scheduled departures and 80.9% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 161st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.7% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 90.0% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (88% on time) and Monday the weakest day of the week (79%).

Best time of day to fly out of Fargo (FAR)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
4am–5am Limited data 1
5am–6am 91.5%0.4% 1,387
6am–7am 89.9%1.3% 1,034
7am–8am 86.5%0.9% 1,688
8am–9am 85.0%0.5% 187
9am–10am 80.5%0.9% 688
10am–11am 82.3%0.9% 973
11am–12pm 75.1%0.9% 1,210
12pm–1pm 77.2%0.8% 942
1pm–2pm 77.8%1.0% 1,539
2pm–3pm 79.8%1.1% 719
3pm–4pm 81.9%2.0% 399
4pm–5pm 75.7%1.7% 895
5pm–6pm 74.6%1.8% 1,260
6pm–7pm 73.2%1.1% 370
7pm–8pm 71.4%5.0% 318
8pm–9pm 78.0%0.8% 133
9pm–10pm 81.5%0.5% 223
10pm–11pm Limited data 28

Airlines at FAR ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 90.0%87.2%0.4% 700
United Airlines 82.5%73.1%0.6% 363
Envoy Air 82.2%81.5%2.4% 2,255
Frontier Airlines 79.8%78.1%0.0% 178
Allegiant Air 79.2%78.1%0.4% 748
SkyWest Airlines 77.6%74.5%2.0% 2,649

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of FAR

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of FAR

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Fargo (FAR)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 67.7% -14.5 pts 4.4% 249
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 72.3% -9.9 pts 1.3% 555
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 79.0% -3.1 pts 0.7% 2,405
All other days82.1%—1.2%10,785

Monthly on-time departure trend at FAR

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Fargo (FAR)

Every route from FAR with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
FAR → Chicago (ORD)73.5%3.0%2,054
FAR → Denver (DEN)72.7%1.1%1,419
FAR → Minneapolis (MSP)86.5%0.6%1,276
FAR → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)85.2%1.9%1,086
FAR → Phoenix (AZA)79.8%0.0%372
FAR → Atlanta (ATL)79.6%3.4%208

Flights into FAR

Most on-time airports · All airports