FlyOnSchedule

William P Hobby (HOU) Delays and On-Time Departures

Houston, TX · ranked 307th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures73.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay13 minall departures
Cancelled0.9%of scheduled departures
Departures53,894scheduled, 12 months

73.4% of the 53,894 flights scheduled to depart Houston (HOU) in the last 12 months left on time, 4.1 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 307th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.9% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 83.8% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (85% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (72%).

Best time of day to fly out of Houston (HOU)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 1
5am–6am 94.5%0.7% 3,919
6am–7am 95.5%1.3% 5,068
7am–8am 91.9%0.7% 5,144
8am–9am 89.8%0.9% 10,172
9am–10am 88.7%1.0% 4,928
10am–11am 84.4%1.4% 7,755
11am–12pm 81.2%1.2% 6,743
12pm–1pm 74.7%1.2% 5,511
1pm–2pm 75.8%1.0% 5,785
2pm–3pm 68.0%0.7% 7,040
3pm–4pm 68.1%0.6% 5,526
4pm–5pm 70.2%0.8% 5,736
5pm–6pm 65.4%0.8% 4,913
6pm–7pm 68.2%1.6% 7,578
7pm–8pm 60.5%0.6% 5,423
8pm–9pm 64.0%1.2% 8,704
9pm–10pm 62.8%0.6% 4,557
10pm–11pm 59.3%0.8% 4,628
11pm–12am Limited data 1

Airlines at HOU ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 83.8%84.9%1.9% 1,398
Envoy Air 81.9%80.9%2.6% 936
Allegiant Air 76.9%73.7%0.0% 225
PSA Airlines 76.5%77.1%5.5% 658
Southwest Airlines 72.9%76.6%0.7% 50,270
SkyWest Airlines 71.1%70.8%5.7% 407

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of HOU

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of HOU

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Houston (HOU)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 81.7% +3.8 pts 0.3% 2,159
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 73.0% -4.9 pts 0.6% 4,640
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 66.9% -11.0 pts 0.8% 19,586
All other days77.9%—1.1%82,747

Monthly on-time departure trend at HOU

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Houston (HOU)

Every route from HOU with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
HOU → Dallas (DAL)81.0%2.2%4,047
HOU → Atlanta (ATL)79.7%1.2%2,882
HOU → Denver (DEN)77.8%0.3%2,380
HOU → New Orleans (MSY)83.0%0.2%2,297
HOU → Phoenix (PHX)76.9%0.5%2,098
HOU → Orlando (MCO)77.4%0.8%2,054
HOU → Las Vegas (LAS)80.5%0.3%2,021
HOU → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.6%4.2%2,001
HOU → Chicago (MDW)71.9%1.1%1,840
HOU → Nashville (BNA)77.6%0.6%1,826
HOU → St. Louis (STL)79.8%0.5%1,559
HOU → Baltimore (BWI)74.5%1.4%1,479
HOU → Austin (AUS)74.9%0.4%1,362
HOU → Midland/Odessa (MAF)82.2%0.5%1,358
HOU → New York (LGA)64.0%2.6%1,358
HOU → San Antonio (SAT)78.1%0.1%1,330
HOU → Oklahoma City (OKC)77.2%0.8%1,229
HOU → Los Angeles (LAX)74.2%0.1%1,195
HOU → Harlingen/San Benito (HRL)76.1%0.2%1,181
HOU → Washington (DCA)70.0%1.7%1,052
HOU → El Paso (ELP)77.5%0.3%1,045
HOU → Tampa (TPA)74.3%0.4%1,012
HOU → Kansas City (MCI)76.4%0.3%1,002
HOU → Albuquerque (ABQ)79.7%0.5%978
HOU → Corpus Christi (CRP)77.2%0.1%976
HOU → San Diego (SAN)76.3%0.7%962
HOU → Memphis (MEM)74.1%1.3%830
HOU → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)66.0%0.4%809
HOU → Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)79.5%0.4%729
HOU → Tulsa (TUL)77.4%0.7%602
HOU → Indianapolis (IND)73.6%0.6%492
HOU → Long Beach (LGB)85.8%0.4%461
HOU → Birmingham (BHM)76.0%0.5%448
HOU → Salt Lake City (SLC)79.8%0.5%409
HOU → Omaha (OMA)88.1%0.3%379
HOU → Oakland (OAK)76.2%0.3%375
HOU → San Jose (SJC)84.6%0.0%364
HOU → Sacramento (SMF)79.1%0.0%364
HOU → Ontario (ONT)78.0%0.3%362
HOU → Panama City (ECP)68.3%0.0%357
HOU → Columbus (CMH)76.5%0.3%355
HOU → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)71.0%0.6%354
HOU → Pensacola (PNS)71.5%0.0%349
HOU → Pittsburgh (PIT)72.0%0.6%316
HOU → Jacksonville (JAX)61.0%0.7%294
HOU → Miami (MIA)50.0%0.7%288
HOU → Louisville (SDF)70.9%0.7%284
HOU → Valparaiso (VPS)73.8%0.0%252
HOU → Lubbock (LBB)73.6%0.0%197
HOU → Charleston (CHS)60.3%0.5%193
HOU → Colorado Springs (COS)67.9%0.0%193
HOU → Savannah (SAV)86.5%0.0%178
HOU → Greer (GSP)88.9%1.2%173
HOU → Tucson (TUS)87.1%0.0%171

Flights into HOU

Most on-time airports · All airports