FlyOnSchedule

Juneau International (JNU) Delays and On-Time Departures

Juneau, AK · ranked 51st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures84.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay4 minall departures
Cancelled2.1%of scheduled departures
Departures4,716scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Juneau (JNU) had 4,716 scheduled departures and 84.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 51st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.1% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 93.6% of departures on time.

April has been the best month (91% on time) and Monday the weakest day of the week (85%).

Best time of day to fly out of Juneau (JNU)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
1am–2am 80.0%4.4% 68
2am–3am Limited data 30
5am–6am 95.1%2.1% 377
6am–7am 73.8%4.7% 43
7am–8am 91.1%1.8% 2,226
8am–9am 84.7%2.6% 195
9am–10am 86.6%1.5% 1,322
10am–11am 84.2%1.6% 129
11am–12pm 80.8%0.0% 47
12pm–1pm 74.7%2.0% 250
1pm–2pm 82.2%1.2% 1,538
2pm–3pm 75.7%1.0% 485
3pm–4pm Limited data 1
4pm–5pm 88.0%4.3% 232
5pm–6pm 90.1%1.4% 144
6pm–7pm 86.9%1.5% 736
7pm–8pm 92.7%0.0% 68
8pm–9pm 84.4%3.1% 752
9pm–10pm 93.5%1.4% 141
10pm–11pm 85.6%2.2% 635

Airlines at JNU ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 93.6%92.1%0.7% 141
Alaska Airlines 84.5%82.5%2.1% 4,575

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of JNU

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of JNU

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Juneau (JNU)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 78.2% -8.9 pts 4.3% 138
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.6% -8.5 pts 4.0% 296
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 84.9% -2.2 pts 1.5% 2,105
All other days87.1%—1.8%6,880

Monthly on-time departure trend at JNU

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Juneau (JNU)

Every route from JNU with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
JNU → Seattle (SEA)80.7%1.8%1,590
JNU → Anchorage (ANC)83.8%2.9%1,230
JNU → Sitka (SIT)84.4%2.1%725
JNU → Petersburg (PSG)80.5%1.4%362
JNU → Ketchikan (KTN)84.8%1.7%361
JNU → Yakutat (YAK)84.9%1.1%361

Flights into JNU

Most on-time airports · All airports