FlyOnSchedule

Harry Reid International (LAS) Delays and On-Time Departures

Las Vegas, NV · ranked 295th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures74.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay13 minall departures
Cancelled0.9%of scheduled departures
Departures172,932scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Las Vegas (LAS) had 172,932 scheduled departures and 74.4% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 295th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.9% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Las Vegas (LAS), Allegiant Air left on time most often (85.1%).

Over 24 months, Saturday was the most reliable day (82% on time) and June the worst month (68%).

Best time of day to fly out of Las Vegas (LAS)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 79.1%1.2% 4,855
1am–2am 76.2%0.8% 1,029
2am–3am Limited data 1
5am–6am 95.0%0.6% 6,855
6am–7am 93.9%0.6% 25,079
7am–8am 89.8%0.7% 26,445
8am–9am 86.7%0.6% 25,016
9am–10am 84.0%0.6% 25,809
10am–11am 81.7%0.7% 23,088
11am–12pm 79.2%0.5% 21,184
12pm–1pm 74.6%0.8% 22,095
1pm–2pm 74.6%0.6% 20,322
2pm–3pm 69.0%0.7% 20,155
3pm–4pm 67.5%0.7% 19,587
4pm–5pm 66.8%0.8% 18,158
5pm–6pm 66.2%0.7% 20,157
6pm–7pm 63.0%0.7% 18,030
7pm–8pm 65.2%0.7% 16,070
8pm–9pm 64.4%0.9% 11,474
9pm–10pm 63.8%1.1% 11,577
10pm–11pm 71.0%1.1% 12,305
11pm–12am 78.2%1.3% 13,808

Airlines at LAS ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Allegiant Air 85.1%84.0%0.4% 7,055
SkyWest Airlines 84.4%80.8%1.0% 3,450
Delta Air Lines 84.2%85.2%1.1% 15,657
United Airlines 83.9%80.5%0.7% 15,135
Spirit Airlines 83.9%83.7%1.6% 6,920
American Airlines 79.5%81.2%1.8% 14,083
Alaska Airlines 76.8%79.1%0.9% 6,926
JetBlue 76.6%78.2%2.1% 3,970
Frontier Airlines 76.1%76.7%1.3% 12,692
Hawaiian Airlines 72.9%70.7%0.3% 729
Southwest Airlines 67.6%74.2%0.6% 86,313
Envoy Air Limited data 2

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of LAS

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of LAS

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Las Vegas (LAS)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 79.8% +1.6 pts 0.3% 6,777
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 70.4% -7.8 pts 0.8% 14,263
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 69.6% -8.7 pts 1.0% 61,015
All other days78.2%—0.7%281,044

Monthly on-time departure trend at LAS

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Las Vegas (LAS)

Every route from LAS with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
LAS → Los Angeles (LAX)78.8%0.7%8,249
LAS → Denver (DEN)77.0%0.8%7,102
LAS → San Francisco (SFO)60.6%0.7%6,115
LAS → Phoenix (PHX)78.0%1.0%6,018
LAS → San Diego (SAN)65.1%1.0%5,631
LAS → Seattle (SEA)82.4%0.9%5,619
LAS → Chicago (ORD)76.7%1.3%5,237
LAS → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)80.4%2.6%5,139
LAS → Atlanta (ATL)84.6%0.9%4,771
LAS → Santa Ana (SNA)81.9%0.7%4,150
LAS → Burbank (BUR)79.4%1.3%4,131
LAS → Sacramento (SMF)78.5%0.5%4,123
LAS → Reno (RNO)79.4%0.8%4,102
LAS → San Jose (SJC)78.6%0.3%3,779
LAS → Salt Lake City (SLC)82.8%0.7%3,744
LAS → New York (JFK)81.7%2.7%3,709
LAS → Houston (IAH)84.0%0.9%3,432
LAS → Oakland (OAK)72.8%0.4%3,258
LAS → Portland (PDX)79.0%0.6%2,956
LAS → Newark (EWR)81.8%1.8%2,926
LAS → Austin (AUS)73.8%0.5%2,877
LAS → Dallas (DAL)71.2%1.6%2,842
LAS → Detroit (DTW)81.1%0.6%2,789
LAS → Ontario (ONT)75.8%0.7%2,476
LAS → Chicago (MDW)76.0%0.7%2,300
LAS → Honolulu (HNL)77.1%0.3%2,202
LAS → Minneapolis (MSP)85.3%1.0%2,134
LAS → Long Beach (LGB)77.1%0.3%2,117
LAS → St. Louis (STL)78.6%0.4%2,101
LAS → Charlotte (CLT)88.4%1.0%2,088
LAS → Nashville (BNA)78.0%0.8%2,051
LAS → San Antonio (SAT)74.7%0.3%2,024
LAS → Houston (HOU)73.2%0.4%2,021
LAS → Kansas City (MCI)76.4%0.7%1,992
LAS → Orlando (MCO)74.4%0.3%1,959
LAS → Baltimore (BWI)78.9%0.8%1,782
LAS → Albuquerque (ABQ)77.0%0.5%1,716
LAS → Fresno (FAT)77.6%0.6%1,714
LAS → Boston (BOS)75.4%1.4%1,610
LAS → Philadelphia (PHL)81.8%1.4%1,488
LAS → Miami (MIA)82.4%0.8%1,413
LAS → Boise (BOI)73.1%0.1%1,362
LAS → Indianapolis (IND)73.7%0.4%1,349
LAS → Tucson (TUS)76.2%0.5%1,336
LAS → El Paso (ELP)74.2%0.5%1,334
LAS → Oklahoma City (OKC)76.3%0.8%1,226
LAS → Omaha (OMA)77.3%0.3%1,127
LAS → Washington (IAD)86.3%0.6%1,078
LAS → Milwaukee (MKE)74.2%0.8%1,049
LAS → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)75.2%2.2%1,038
LAS → Tampa (TPA)68.8%0.9%1,031
LAS → Cleveland (CLE)74.0%1.2%993
LAS → Columbus (CMH)74.4%0.8%896
LAS → Santa Barbara (SBA)77.9%1.0%885
LAS → Colorado Springs (COS)75.7%0.2%861
LAS → Spokane (GEG)75.9%0.6%855
LAS → New Orleans (MSY)73.2%0.5%837
LAS → Palm Springs (PSP)72.9%0.9%744
LAS → Tulsa (TUL)76.7%1.1%742
LAS → Kahului (OGG)84.1%0.7%735
LAS → Washington (DCA)75.3%1.0%728
LAS → Pittsburgh (PIT)75.6%0.4%717
LAS → Cincinnati (CVG)83.1%1.3%675
LAS → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)81.4%1.1%611
LAS → Bozeman (BZN)76.9%0.3%599
LAS → Des Moines (DSM)78.8%0.3%595
LAS → Memphis (MEM)77.3%0.5%582
LAS → Eugene (EUG)85.8%0.0%473
LAS → Wichita (ICT)73.4%0.2%473
LAS → Everett (PAE)87.7%1.3%450
LAS → Bellingham (BLI)86.5%1.1%434
LAS → Mission/McAllen/Edinburg (MFE)89.6%0.5%426
LAS → Louisville (SDF)70.1%1.0%399
LAS → Stockton (SCK)83.0%0.2%398
LAS → Grand Rapids (GRR)80.9%0.0%385
LAS → Lubbock (LBB)86.7%1.1%366
LAS → Midland/Odessa (MAF)82.3%0.6%365
LAS → Kona (KOA)85.4%0.0%365
LAS → Lihue (LIH)85.6%0.0%365
LAS → Amarillo (AMA)88.3%1.1%364
LAS → Little Rock (LIT)72.1%0.6%360
LAS → Birmingham (BHM)73.7%0.3%359
LAS → Santa Rosa (STS)78.5%0.0%346
LAS → Buffalo (BUF)71.6%0.7%302
LAS → Anchorage (ANC)64.0%0.7%276
LAS → Sioux Falls (FSD)88.4%0.6%174
LAS → Appleton (ATW)82.8%0.6%171
LAS → Albany (ALB)76.8%0.7%154
LAS → Medford (MFR)82.1%0.0%152

Flights into LAS

Most on-time airports · All airports