FlyOnSchedule

Los Angeles International (LAX) Delays and On-Time Departures

Los Angeles, CA · ranked 199th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay12 minall departures
Cancelled0.9%of scheduled departures
Departures190,106scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Los Angeles (LAX) had 190,106 scheduled departures and 79.8% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 199th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.9% of departures cancelled.

SkyWest Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 86.0% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (86% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (79%).

Best time of day to fly out of Los Angeles (LAX)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 82.6%1.6% 3,524
1am–2am 78.4%3.0% 658
5am–6am 94.2%0.5% 7,715
6am–7am 93.0%0.9% 19,250
7am–8am 90.7%0.9% 23,701
8am–9am 87.8%0.7% 34,953
9am–10am 84.6%0.6% 33,606
10am–11am 81.4%0.8% 25,987
11am–12pm 80.0%0.8% 21,030
12pm–1pm 77.8%0.8% 18,495
1pm–2pm 77.9%0.7% 23,063
2pm–3pm 76.5%0.6% 18,812
3pm–4pm 76.0%0.9% 16,527
4pm–5pm 79.4%0.6% 19,250
5pm–6pm 78.0%0.6% 17,339
6pm–7pm 76.2%0.6% 20,648
7pm–8pm 79.0%0.4% 19,408
8pm–9pm 75.0%0.6% 11,759
9pm–10pm 78.2%0.7% 16,690
10pm–11pm 80.3%1.0% 16,578
11pm–12am 79.8%1.0% 14,492

Airlines at LAX ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
SkyWest Airlines 86.0%85.2%0.6% 40,763
United Airlines 84.9%83.0%0.5% 29,389
Delta Air Lines 82.2%81.4%1.1% 37,433
Alaska Airlines 80.5%80.9%0.8% 9,630
Spirit Airlines 78.0%78.5%2.5% 3,334
JetBlue 77.8%76.9%2.2% 7,705
Allegiant Air 76.7%77.5%0.0% 120
American Airlines 76.0%76.0%1.3% 29,882
Frontier Airlines 72.6%73.0%1.7% 5,618
Hawaiian Airlines 68.6%73.8%1.0% 810
Southwest Airlines 67.2%73.5%0.5% 25,416
Envoy Air Limited data 6

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of LAX

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of LAX

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Los Angeles (LAX)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 81.6% -1.7 pts 0.5% 7,367
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 72.2% -11.1 pts 0.9% 16,104
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 76.9% -6.4 pts 1.0% 69,082
All other days83.3%—0.7%290,932

Monthly on-time departure trend at LAX

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Los Angeles (LAX)

Every route from LAX with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
LAX → San Francisco (SFO)62.2%0.8%11,235
LAX → New York (JFK)79.0%2.5%10,284
LAX → Las Vegas (LAS)76.6%0.8%8,239
LAX → Denver (DEN)82.0%0.5%7,708
LAX → Phoenix (PHX)80.6%0.7%7,629
LAX → Seattle (SEA)85.3%0.9%7,450
LAX → Chicago (ORD)76.2%1.5%7,025
LAX → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)74.2%2.4%6,225
LAX → Sacramento (SMF)84.7%0.4%5,640
LAX → Honolulu (HNL)76.7%0.4%5,514
LAX → Houston (IAH)84.8%0.5%5,216
LAX → Atlanta (ATL)78.5%0.9%4,938
LAX → Newark (EWR)79.7%2.0%4,843
LAX → Boston (BOS)77.5%1.7%4,761
LAX → San Jose (SJC)86.2%0.9%4,473
LAX → Portland (PDX)86.3%0.7%4,347
LAX → Salt Lake City (SLC)87.5%0.5%4,189
LAX → Austin (AUS)77.9%0.7%4,077
LAX → Orlando (MCO)76.9%0.6%3,554
LAX → Miami (MIA)78.1%0.8%3,255
LAX → Tucson (TUS)79.6%0.4%2,600
LAX → Reno (RNO)88.6%0.4%2,478
LAX → Washington (IAD)87.5%0.6%2,474
LAX → Detroit (DTW)82.5%1.1%2,451
LAX → San Diego (SAN)85.3%0.9%2,447
LAX → Philadelphia (PHL)79.1%1.5%2,398
LAX → Nashville (BNA)80.7%0.9%2,320
LAX → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)73.8%1.4%2,298
LAX → Charlotte (CLT)83.2%1.1%2,272
LAX → Albuquerque (ABQ)85.7%0.3%2,219
LAX → Kahului (OGG)83.0%0.5%2,148
LAX → Minneapolis (MSP)86.8%0.9%2,135
LAX → Oakland (OAK)80.1%0.4%2,080
LAX → San Antonio (SAT)81.6%0.4%1,846
LAX → Baltimore (BWI)81.9%0.9%1,687
LAX → Kona (KOA)82.1%0.8%1,607
LAX → Lihue (LIH)83.2%0.4%1,578
LAX → Dallas (DAL)65.0%0.8%1,471
LAX → New Orleans (MSY)78.2%0.6%1,459
LAX → Washington (DCA)80.3%1.4%1,454
LAX → Boise (BOI)89.4%0.1%1,375
LAX → Kansas City (MCI)82.7%0.6%1,323
LAX → Chicago (MDW)77.4%0.6%1,298
LAX → El Paso (ELP)80.0%0.3%1,283
LAX → Aspen (ASE)77.5%2.4%1,234
LAX → Houston (HOU)71.1%0.2%1,194
LAX → Tampa (TPA)79.3%1.0%1,192
LAX → St. Louis (STL)76.2%0.6%1,027
LAX → Fresno (FAT)85.7%0.5%979
LAX → Oklahoma City (OKC)86.7%0.9%929
LAX → Spokane (GEG)89.9%0.3%877
LAX → Indianapolis (IND)79.6%0.6%864
LAX → Monterey (MRY)89.8%0.6%856
LAX → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)77.5%0.6%790
LAX → Cleveland (CLE)91.3%0.3%759
LAX → Santa Rosa (STS)88.9%2.3%728
LAX → Santa Barbara (SBA)88.2%1.0%687
LAX → Jackson (JAC)81.0%0.9%679
LAX → San Luis Obispo (SBP)87.3%0.3%635
LAX → Omaha (OMA)84.4%0.7%590
LAX → Bozeman (BZN)89.1%0.0%542
LAX → Palm Springs (PSP)90.0%0.6%484
LAX → Columbus (CMH)82.9%1.3%463
LAX → Bend/Redmond (RDM)90.2%0.7%452
LAX → Fayetteville (XNA)88.2%0.2%442
LAX → Pittsburgh (PIT)83.2%0.2%425
LAX → Arcata/Eureka (ACV)87.6%0.9%422
LAX → Eugene (EUG)92.8%0.0%400
LAX → Anchorage (ANC)87.4%0.0%389
LAX → Tulsa (TUL)91.2%0.3%375
LAX → Prescott (PRC)84.2%0.3%364
LAX → Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)86.0%0.6%360
LAX → Cincinnati (CVG)83.0%1.7%354
LAX → Redding (RDD)92.5%0.0%334
LAX → Sun Valley/Hailey/Ketchum (SUN)87.2%0.0%328
LAX → St. George (SGU)86.0%0.0%310
LAX → Des Moines (DSM)86.9%0.0%300
LAX → Santa Fe (SAF)78.5%0.0%298
LAX → Eagle (EGE)70.4%0.7%270
LAX → Memphis (MEM)66.7%1.2%256
LAX → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)67.6%1.1%185
LAX → Missoula (MSO)81.8%0.0%166

Flights into LAX

Most on-time airports · All airports