FlyOnSchedule

Midland International Air and Space Port (MAF) Delays and On-Time Departures

Midland/Odessa, TX · ranked 55th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures84.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay9 minall departures
Cancelled1.5%of scheduled departures
Departures9,247scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Midland/Odessa (MAF) had 9,247 scheduled departures and 84.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 55th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.5% of departures cancelled.

United Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 86.5% of departures on time.

February has been the best month (88% on time) and Monday the weakest day of the week (82%).

Best time of day to fly out of Midland/Odessa (MAF)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.7%1.2% 1,735
6am–7am 90.1%1.6% 2,049
7am–8am 90.4%1.4% 1,897
8am–9am 91.6%0.8% 623
9am–10am 84.1%1.2% 1,346
10am–11am 90.0%1.2% 1,114
11am–12pm 87.7%1.8% 710
12pm–1pm 82.3%1.2% 1,198
1pm–2pm 84.6%1.0% 1,254
2pm–3pm 80.1%1.0% 1,221
3pm–4pm 81.2%0.6% 1,150
4pm–5pm 76.0%1.3% 1,057
5pm–6pm 72.6%1.3% 1,262
6pm–7pm 75.2%2.4% 1,378
7pm–8pm 75.7%1.3% 530
8pm–9pm 74.7%4.2% 495
9pm–10pm Limited data 2

Airlines at MAF ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 86.5%80.3%0.9% 456
Southwest Airlines 86.4%87.0%0.9% 3,669
Envoy Air 84.2%84.5%2.5% 1,728
SkyWest Airlines 83.6%82.2%1.2% 2,977
PSA Airlines 78.0%78.4%5.5% 417

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MAF

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MAF

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Midland/Odessa (MAF)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 91.1% +6.3 pts 0.3% 350
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 84.1% -0.7 pts 0.7% 716
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 79.6% -5.2 pts 1.0% 3,438
All other days84.8%—1.6%14,517

Monthly on-time departure trend at MAF

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Midland/Odessa (MAF)

Every route from MAF with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MAF → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)82.9%3.1%2,921
MAF → Denver (DEN)83.2%0.9%1,506
MAF → Houston (HOU)84.9%0.6%1,357
MAF → Dallas (DAL)89.0%1.3%1,353
MAF → Houston (IAH)82.2%0.5%777
MAF → Austin (AUS)85.3%0.5%601
MAF → Phoenix (PHX)86.3%0.8%367
MAF → Las Vegas (LAS)80.9%0.8%365

Flights into MAF

Most on-time airports · All airports