FlyOnSchedule

Monterey Regional (MRY) Delays and On-Time Departures

Monterey, CA · ranked 95th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay11 minall departures
Cancelled1.0%of scheduled departures
Departures4,686scheduled, 12 months

82.8% of the 4,686 flights scheduled to depart Monterey (MRY) in the last 12 months left on time, 5.4 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 95th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.0% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Monterey (MRY), United Airlines left on time most often (91.9%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (88% on time) and June the worst month (78%).

Best time of day to fly out of Monterey (MRY)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 92.9%0.5% 894
6am–7am 93.7%2.0% 1,629
7am–8am 95.0%0.2% 485
8am–9am 69.5%0.0% 328
9am–10am 86.3%0.5% 410
10am–11am 89.0%0.6% 338
11am–12pm Limited data 24
12pm–1pm 76.4%0.8% 1,978
1pm–2pm 85.3%1.0% 296
2pm–3pm 80.5%0.8% 1,119
3pm–4pm 60.6%1.5% 263
4pm–5pm 76.9%1.1% 639
5pm–6pm 72.8%2.8% 106
6pm–7pm 92.5%1.2% 337
7pm–8pm 82.6%0.4% 542
8pm–9pm 92.3%0.5% 184
9pm–10pm 73.7%0.0% 38
10pm–11pm 66.7%0.0% 66

Airlines at MRY ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 91.9%87.2%0.6% 173
Envoy Air 86.7%86.0%1.0% 311
SkyWest Airlines 83.5%81.0%0.9% 3,584
American Airlines 76.8%77.4%2.0% 509
Allegiant Air 62.4%66.7%0.0% 109

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MRY

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MRY

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Monterey (MRY)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 83.0% -2.2 pts 0.0% 200
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 75.7% -9.5 pts 1.6% 384
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 80.2% -4.9 pts 1.2% 1,699
All other days85.2%—0.8%7,393

Monthly on-time departure trend at MRY

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Monterey (MRY)

Every route from MRY with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MRY → Phoenix (PHX)82.7%1.2%1,374
MRY → Los Angeles (LAX)87.5%0.6%853
MRY → San Francisco (SFO)63.5%0.6%733
MRY → Denver (DEN)93.2%0.3%728
MRY → San Diego (SAN)78.2%3.0%540
MRY → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)74.7%1.7%298

Flights into MRY

Most on-time airports · All airports