FlyOnSchedule

Dane County Regional-Truax Field (MSN) Delays and On-Time Departures

Madison, WI · ranked 122nd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled2.9%of scheduled departures
Departures14,127scheduled, 12 months

82.0% of the 14,127 flights scheduled to depart Madison (MSN) in the last 12 months left on time, 4.5 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 122nd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.9% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 87.7% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (89% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (81%).

Best time of day to fly out of Madison (MSN)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.0%1.9% 1,523
6am–7am 90.7%2.3% 4,074
7am–8am 89.6%1.4% 2,410
8am–9am 89.8%2.2% 1,838
9am–10am 85.4%0.5% 1,123
10am–11am 83.5%1.4% 1,472
11am–12pm 78.4%1.4% 1,801
12pm–1pm 78.5%2.0% 981
1pm–2pm 78.4%1.9% 1,485
2pm–3pm 82.7%1.4% 1,503
3pm–4pm 77.9%2.1% 1,867
4pm–5pm 75.4%3.2% 1,309
5pm–6pm 72.9%2.6% 3,189
6pm–7pm 76.7%2.2% 1,119
7pm–8pm 65.3%1.6% 193
8pm–9pm 75.0%10.7% 262
9pm–10pm Limited data 5

Airlines at MSN ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 87.7%89.2%1.8% 1,724
United Airlines 86.6%78.4%1.6% 1,833
Envoy Air 85.5%80.0%3.5% 1,183
Republic Airways 84.3%80.3%4.2% 2,260
American Airlines 78.7%78.9%1.7% 2,231
PSA Airlines 78.2%75.8%5.0% 1,860
SkyWest Airlines 78.0%74.7%2.7% 2,878
Frontier Airlines 70.8%70.4%3.2% 158

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MSN

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MSN

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Madison (MSN)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 75.6% -8.2 pts 5.7% 474
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.1% -5.7 pts 1.3% 873
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 80.1% -3.7 pts 2.5% 4,740
All other days83.8%—1.9%20,067

Monthly on-time departure trend at MSN

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Madison (MSN)

Every route from MSN with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MSN → Chicago (ORD)72.7%3.9%4,103
MSN → Washington (DCA)73.5%4.7%1,213
MSN → Minneapolis (MSP)83.3%1.1%1,134
MSN → Denver (DEN)81.4%0.7%1,099
MSN → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)73.9%2.1%1,093
MSN → Atlanta (ATL)90.2%2.1%1,029
MSN → Charlotte (CLT)84.3%1.9%1,013
MSN → New York (LGA)85.5%5.4%914
MSN → Detroit (DTW)82.2%0.8%902
MSN → Phoenix (PHX)80.0%1.0%592
MSN → Philadelphia (PHL)83.0%5.8%450
MSN → Newark (EWR)87.8%3.9%435

Flights into MSN

Most on-time airports · All airports