FlyOnSchedule

Missoula Montana (MSO) Delays and On-Time Departures

Missoula, MT · ranked 71st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures84.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay10 minall departures
Cancelled0.7%of scheduled departures
Departures5,003scheduled, 12 months

84.0% of the 5,003 flights scheduled to depart Missoula (MSO) in the last 12 months left on time, 6.6 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 71st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.7% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Missoula (MSO), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (89.6%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (86% on time) and August the worst month (79%).

Best time of day to fly out of Missoula (MSO)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 92.1%0.1% 1,111
6am–7am 92.8%0.2% 1,091
7am–8am 94.5%1.1% 520
8am–9am 91.8%1.5% 198
9am–10am Limited data 2
10am–11am 90.3%1.3% 231
11am–12pm 93.7%0.3% 286
12pm–1pm 83.5%0.6% 646
1pm–2pm 78.4%1.0% 1,312
2pm–3pm 71.6%0.7% 1,148
3pm–4pm 82.1%0.0% 397
4pm–5pm 74.3%0.9% 676
5pm–6pm 74.4%0.9% 867
6pm–7pm 88.4%0.4% 686
7pm–8pm 93.5%3.1% 32
8pm–9pm 70.7%0.0% 41
9pm–10pm 69.6%0.0% 46
10pm–11pm 71.4%2.0% 50

Airlines at MSO ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 89.6%90.6%0.4% 956
Alaska Airlines 86.5%81.8%1.1% 538
SkyWest Airlines 84.2%82.6%0.9% 1,612
United Airlines 83.6%83.4%0.6% 821
Envoy Air 80.9%80.7%0.3% 637
Allegiant Air 77.7%73.0%0.7% 284
American Airlines 63.8%68.9%2.1% 141
Frontier Airlines Limited data 14

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MSO

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MSO

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Missoula (MSO)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 85.2% +0.6 pts 0.0% 142
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 79.6% -5.0 pts 1.5% 329
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 80.2% -4.5 pts 0.5% 2,350
All other days84.7%—0.7%6,519

Monthly on-time departure trend at MSO

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Missoula (MSO)

Every route from MSO with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MSO → Denver (DEN)81.1%0.5%1,204
MSO → Salt Lake City (SLC)91.4%0.9%1,059
MSO → Seattle (SEA)82.3%0.9%646
MSO → Chicago (ORD)75.0%0.8%500
MSO → Minneapolis (MSP)91.0%0.4%489
MSO → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)82.3%1.1%435
MSO → Los Angeles (LAX)78.2%0.0%165

Flights into MSO

Most on-time airports · All airports