FlyOnSchedule

Portland International (PDX) Delays and On-Time Departures

Portland, OR · ranked 89th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures83.3%last 12 months
Avg departure delay8 minall departures
Cancelled0.7%of scheduled departures
Departures63,282scheduled, 12 months

83.3% of the 63,282 flights scheduled to depart Portland (PDX) in the last 12 months left on time, 5.9 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 89th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.7% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 89.3% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (87% on time) and Friday the weakest day of the week (82%).

Best time of day to fly out of Portland (PDX)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 83.8%1.0% 823
1am–2am Limited data 1
5am–6am 94.9%0.4% 6,333
6am–7am 94.7%0.5% 6,805
7am–8am 90.0%0.7% 17,042
8am–9am 90.0%0.6% 5,325
9am–10am 88.9%0.7% 4,969
10am–11am 86.1%0.7% 13,826
11am–12pm 83.8%0.6% 6,508
12pm–1pm 82.5%0.6% 4,256
1pm–2pm 79.1%0.6% 6,896
2pm–3pm 82.7%0.5% 10,835
3pm–4pm 77.5%0.5% 4,209
4pm–5pm 76.5%0.4% 2,872
5pm–6pm 78.8%0.4% 10,871
6pm–7pm 75.2%0.4% 3,240
7pm–8pm 79.1%1.0% 4,805
8pm–9pm 75.3%0.7% 2,634
9pm–10pm 77.9%1.0% 5,508
10pm–11pm 79.5%0.9% 2,619
11pm–12am 77.0%2.1% 3,499

Airlines at PDX ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 89.3%90.1%1.1% 7,194
SkyWest Airlines 87.7%85.7%0.6% 10,528
United Airlines 85.1%81.5%0.6% 6,627
Alaska Airlines 84.9%83.2%0.7% 23,990
Spirit Airlines 82.9%85.5%0.0% 70
Frontier Airlines 79.8%79.0%1.4% 865
Allegiant Air 77.7%72.0%0.2% 396
American Airlines 77.6%80.4%1.9% 4,504
Southwest Airlines 72.1%76.5%0.3% 8,559
Envoy Air 69.4%80.6%0.0% 36
JetBlue 69.2%69.9%3.6% 138
Hawaiian Airlines 61.1%57.2%1.3% 375

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of PDX

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of PDX

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Portland (PDX)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 83.1% -2.9 pts 0.6% 2,343
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 76.8% -9.2 pts 0.7% 5,072
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 78.8% -7.2 pts 0.9% 23,997
All other days86.0%—0.6%92,464

Monthly on-time departure trend at PDX

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Portland (PDX)

Every route from PDX with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
PDX → Seattle (SEA)85.4%0.7%4,942
PDX → Los Angeles (LAX)86.8%0.7%4,345
PDX → Denver (DEN)82.5%0.4%4,286
PDX → Phoenix (PHX)79.3%0.4%3,750
PDX → San Francisco (SFO)69.3%0.4%3,494
PDX → Las Vegas (LAS)80.5%0.5%2,956
PDX → Chicago (ORD)79.0%1.0%2,808
PDX → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)81.2%2.5%2,380
PDX → Salt Lake City (SLC)89.2%1.1%2,374
PDX → Sacramento (SMF)82.2%0.2%1,966
PDX → San Diego (SAN)77.0%0.8%1,771
PDX → San Jose (SJC)82.0%0.2%1,672
PDX → Atlanta (ATL)88.5%1.0%1,551
PDX → Santa Ana (SNA)90.8%1.1%1,550
PDX → Minneapolis (MSP)91.9%0.6%1,543
PDX → Oakland (OAK)77.8%0.7%1,287
PDX → Houston (IAH)85.2%0.5%1,227
PDX → Anchorage (ANC)83.1%0.0%1,209
PDX → Spokane (GEG)86.1%0.9%1,030
PDX → Burbank (BUR)86.2%0.9%995
PDX → New York (JFK)86.9%2.0%914
PDX → Boise (BOI)86.3%0.8%908
PDX → Honolulu (HNL)61.3%1.4%908
PDX → Newark (EWR)83.8%1.9%899
PDX → Palm Springs (PSP)83.8%1.2%738
PDX → Kahului (OGG)89.5%0.1%728
PDX → Chicago (MDW)89.6%0.7%684
PDX → Boston (BOS)78.8%1.3%671
PDX → Santa Rosa (STS)84.3%0.5%640
PDX → Austin (AUS)84.9%0.5%607
PDX → Fresno (FAT)84.4%0.3%588
PDX → Eugene (EUG)90.6%1.2%582
PDX → Ontario (ONT)83.8%0.5%566
PDX → Charlotte (CLT)91.2%1.4%440
PDX → Orlando (MCO)82.6%0.3%391
PDX → Detroit (DTW)78.4%1.1%379
PDX → Kona (KOA)86.0%0.0%365
PDX → Tucson (TUS)83.8%0.0%365
PDX → Washington (DCA)85.6%0.3%363
PDX → Kansas City (MCI)82.3%0.3%347
PDX → Miami (MIA)84.0%0.9%342
PDX → Nashville (BNA)77.9%0.0%318
PDX → Reno (RNO)91.9%0.0%310
PDX → Washington (IAD)93.4%0.7%291
PDX → Medford (MFR)88.6%2.2%271
PDX → Bend/Redmond (RDM)87.9%1.5%269
PDX → Philadelphia (PHL)86.3%1.9%262
PDX → Lihue (LIH)88.5%0.0%253
PDX → Dallas (DAL)57.6%0.0%230
PDX → Baltimore (BWI)84.4%0.0%200

Flights into PDX

Most on-time airports · All airports