FlyOnSchedule

Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX) Delays and On-Time Departures

Phoenix, AZ · ranked 263rd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures76.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay13 minall departures
Cancelled0.9%of scheduled departures
Departures197,642scheduled, 12 months

76.7% of the 197,642 flights scheduled to depart Phoenix (PHX) in the last 12 months left on time, 0.7 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 263rd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.9% of departures cancelled.

Envoy Air was the most punctual airline here, with 85.6% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (83% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (76%).

Best time of day to fly out of Phoenix (PHX)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 81.7%1.8% 2,191
1am–2am 81.6%0.5% 186
5am–6am 94.8%0.7% 8,016
6am–7am 94.7%0.8% 16,274
7am–8am 91.4%0.4% 23,697
8am–9am 88.3%0.4% 34,678
9am–10am 84.8%0.6% 27,197
10am–11am 83.1%0.5% 29,891
11am–12pm 80.7%0.7% 24,192
12pm–1pm 79.3%0.7% 21,039
1pm–2pm 78.3%0.7% 23,209
2pm–3pm 74.4%0.6% 19,989
3pm–4pm 72.2%0.7% 24,344
4pm–5pm 71.3%0.8% 27,961
5pm–6pm 72.3%0.8% 22,069
6pm–7pm 67.2%0.8% 19,962
7pm–8pm 69.5%0.8% 19,787
8pm–9pm 70.4%0.6% 20,972
9pm–10pm 70.0%0.5% 12,587
10pm–11pm 72.0%1.0% 9,734
11pm–12am 81.9%1.3% 8,719

Airlines at PHX ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 85.6%84.7%0.6% 10,845
Delta Air Lines 85.2%86.6%1.1% 10,647
Alaska Airlines 84.5%85.0%0.6% 5,634
United Airlines 83.8%81.0%0.8% 10,082
Hawaiian Airlines 81.7%84.3%0.0% 153
SkyWest Airlines 81.1%80.7%0.8% 27,294
Frontier Airlines 80.1%79.3%1.2% 7,623
American Airlines 78.5%78.7%1.1% 56,671
Spirit Airlines 77.0%79.1%1.4% 141
Allegiant Air 71.3%74.3%0.3% 325
JetBlue 71.0%71.1%3.0% 1,102
Southwest Airlines 68.6%73.8%0.6% 67,125

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of PHX

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of PHX

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Phoenix (PHX)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 78.4% -1.9 pts 0.5% 8,089
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 74.3% -6.0 pts 0.6% 17,465
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 73.0% -7.3 pts 0.8% 63,099
All other days80.3%—0.7%308,041

Monthly on-time departure trend at PHX

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Phoenix (PHX)

Every route from PHX with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
PHX → Denver (DEN)77.3%0.7%8,944
PHX → Los Angeles (LAX)82.1%0.6%7,606
PHX → Seattle (SEA)82.4%0.7%7,226
PHX → Las Vegas (LAS)78.2%1.1%6,015
PHX → San Diego (SAN)71.7%1.3%6,002
PHX → Salt Lake City (SLC)83.0%0.5%5,773
PHX → Chicago (ORD)76.2%1.6%5,587
PHX → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)80.0%2.5%5,225
PHX → San Francisco (SFO)65.8%0.6%4,692
PHX → Santa Ana (SNA)79.0%0.5%4,638
PHX → Portland (PDX)77.8%0.4%3,748
PHX → Atlanta (ATL)81.5%0.8%3,734
PHX → Sacramento (SMF)80.2%0.4%3,622
PHX → Tucson (TUS)81.4%0.6%3,463
PHX → Austin (AUS)74.9%0.7%3,351
PHX → Albuquerque (ABQ)78.5%0.4%3,298
PHX → Burbank (BUR)79.9%0.7%3,147
PHX → New York (JFK)80.0%3.1%3,033
PHX → Ontario (ONT)77.2%0.5%3,027
PHX → Minneapolis (MSP)83.2%0.9%3,020
PHX → San Jose (SJC)78.3%0.5%2,987
PHX → Houston (IAH)81.2%0.8%2,957
PHX → Dallas (DAL)76.0%1.5%2,889
PHX → Charlotte (CLT)88.0%1.1%2,881
PHX → Chicago (MDW)71.7%1.1%2,757
PHX → San Antonio (SAT)77.3%0.4%2,522
PHX → El Paso (ELP)76.7%0.6%2,488
PHX → Newark (EWR)79.7%2.1%2,480
PHX → Kansas City (MCI)76.1%0.6%2,472
PHX → Reno (RNO)80.0%0.6%2,444
PHX → Detroit (DTW)80.3%0.8%2,397
PHX → Nashville (BNA)73.0%0.6%2,367
PHX → Philadelphia (PHL)85.2%1.6%2,324
PHX → St. Louis (STL)76.6%0.3%2,316
PHX → Houston (HOU)71.7%0.5%2,119
PHX → Boise (BOI)80.5%0.3%2,015
PHX → Boston (BOS)76.6%1.8%2,015
PHX → Omaha (OMA)76.8%0.5%2,005
PHX → Oakland (OAK)76.2%0.4%1,925
PHX → Orlando (MCO)74.7%0.7%1,852
PHX → Oklahoma City (OKC)76.2%0.9%1,837
PHX → Miami (MIA)78.4%0.9%1,832
PHX → Indianapolis (IND)73.3%0.5%1,529
PHX → Long Beach (LGB)79.6%0.5%1,520
PHX → Fresno (FAT)79.7%0.5%1,475
PHX → Milwaukee (MKE)72.0%0.9%1,452
PHX → Palm Springs (PSP)78.1%1.0%1,444
PHX → Santa Barbara (SBA)81.8%1.0%1,431
PHX → Monterey (MRY)80.0%0.9%1,373
PHX → Yuma (YUM)84.2%1.2%1,327
PHX → Honolulu (HNL)80.2%0.1%1,317
PHX → Bakersfield (BFL)80.0%1.8%1,305
PHX → San Luis Obispo (SBP)84.0%0.8%1,259
PHX → Spokane (GEG)74.8%0.2%1,257
PHX → Tulsa (TUL)73.7%0.3%1,255
PHX → Baltimore (BWI)79.6%0.9%1,236
PHX → Tampa (TPA)70.4%0.4%1,217
PHX → Flagstaff (FLG)77.7%2.8%1,201
PHX → Columbus (CMH)71.4%1.0%1,147
PHX → Washington (DCA)83.0%1.5%1,086
PHX → Des Moines (DSM)76.8%1.5%1,067
PHX → Washington (IAD)85.6%0.7%1,037
PHX → Colorado Springs (COS)73.6%0.1%1,001
PHX → Durango (DRO)79.9%0.4%991
PHX → Cleveland (CLE)72.5%0.7%989
PHX → Grand Junction (GJT)81.1%0.3%982
PHX → New Orleans (MSY)71.7%0.5%932
PHX → St. George (SGU)83.6%0.1%890
PHX → Carlsbad (CLD)83.5%1.3%868
PHX → Kahului (OGG)83.8%0.2%856
PHX → Bend/Redmond (RDM)86.5%0.4%840
PHX → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)72.2%1.1%834
PHX → Fayetteville (XNA)84.4%0.4%825
PHX → Pittsburgh (PIT)75.0%0.6%809
PHX → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)77.5%1.2%772
PHX → Wichita (ICT)77.9%0.9%769
PHX → Medford (MFR)82.6%0.4%753
PHX → Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)85.3%0.1%693
PHX → Santa Rosa (STS)81.1%0.3%693
PHX → Sioux Falls (FSD)79.8%0.6%655
PHX → Eugene (EUG)80.5%0.0%625
PHX → Cincinnati (CVG)78.3%0.8%608
PHX → Madison (MSN)80.7%0.8%592
PHX → Everett (PAE)88.2%0.9%582
PHX → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)65.8%0.9%572
PHX → Santa Fe (SAF)80.4%0.6%514
PHX → Memphis (MEM)73.9%1.2%486
PHX → Anchorage (ANC)76.2%0.0%435
PHX → Santa Maria (SMX)84.8%1.2%405
PHX → Kona (KOA)82.5%0.3%384
PHX → Lihue (LIH)82.6%0.0%384
PHX → Louisville (SDF)73.4%0.5%372
PHX → Lubbock (LBB)77.4%0.3%366
PHX → Midland/Odessa (MAF)70.6%0.8%365
PHX → Jacksonville (JAX)73.4%0.6%323
PHX → Little Rock (LIT)77.0%0.7%306
PHX → Provo (PVU)81.3%0.0%279
PHX → Idaho Falls (IDA)82.3%0.5%200
PHX → Buffalo (BUF)75.6%1.0%199
PHX → Birmingham (BHM)74.6%0.0%185
PHX → Eagle (EGE)63.4%1.8%167
PHX → Grand Rapids (GRR)78.8%2.6%156

Flights into PHX

Most on-time airports · All airports