FlyOnSchedule

General Downing - Peoria International (PIA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Peoria, IL · ranked 244th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures77.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay17 minall departures
Cancelled3.3%of scheduled departures
Departures5,523scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Peoria (PIA) had 5,523 scheduled departures and 77.8% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 244th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.3% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Peoria (PIA), Envoy Air left on time most often (82.1%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (81% on time) and December the worst month (71%).

Best time of day to fly out of Peoria (PIA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
1am–2am Limited data 1
5am–6am 87.5%4.9% 514
6am–7am 88.1%2.6% 1,519
7am–8am 91.7%2.6% 347
8am–9am 84.2%1.2% 735
9am–10am 84.2%2.0% 446
10am–11am 78.7%2.4% 1,013
11am–12pm 77.8%1.1% 624
12pm–1pm 86.7%0.5% 376
1pm–2pm 78.4%3.4% 441
2pm–3pm 73.1%1.1% 353
3pm–4pm 73.1%2.0% 750
4pm–5pm 61.2%2.2% 857
5pm–6pm 69.4%3.0% 1,057
6pm–7pm 70.8%2.2% 538
7pm–8pm 68.2%9.2% 260
8pm–9pm 64.9%2.6% 310
9pm–10pm 67.6%0.0% 148
10pm–11pm Limited data 26

Airlines at PIA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 82.1%79.3%4.3% 1,208
Allegiant Air 79.6%76.5%0.4% 1,102
PSA Airlines 76.5%77.7%3.8% 1,588
SkyWest Airlines 74.7%66.0%4.1% 1,625

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of PIA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of PIA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Peoria (PIA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 68.3% -10.6 pts 10.0% 200
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 70.8% -8.1 pts 0.9% 436
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 74.0% -4.9 pts 2.2% 1,918
All other days78.9%—2.4%7,761

Monthly on-time departure trend at PIA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Peoria (PIA)

Every route from PIA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
PIA → Chicago (ORD)70.7%4.7%2,284
PIA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)78.4%3.7%1,055
PIA → Charlotte (CLT)77.9%3.9%718
PIA → Denver (DEN)72.9%1.6%432
PIA → Punta Gorda (PGD)77.8%0.5%219
PIA → Phoenix (AZA)82.6%0.0%213
PIA → St. Petersburg (PIE)72.6%0.0%158

Flights into PIA

Most on-time airports · All airports