FlyOnSchedule

Frederick Douglass Grtr Rochester International (ROC) Delays and On-Time Departures

Rochester, NY · ranked 256th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures77.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay16 minall departures
Cancelled2.7%of scheduled departures
Departures10,281scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Rochester (ROC) had 10,281 scheduled departures and 77.4% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 256th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.7% of departures cancelled.

Republic Airways was the most punctual airline here, with 84.1% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (88% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (75%).

Best time of day to fly out of Rochester (ROC)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 89.0%3.1% 1,396
6am–7am 90.2%1.9% 4,977
7am–8am 92.2%1.1% 896
8am–9am 94.4%1.1% 269
9am–10am 83.3%0.5% 205
10am–11am 87.2%1.2% 561
11am–12pm 79.5%1.5% 1,774
12pm–1pm 74.3%1.7% 2,751
1pm–2pm 77.7%1.3% 1,259
2pm–3pm 70.9%4.1% 785
3pm–4pm 67.3%1.7% 541
4pm–5pm 62.7%2.0% 844
5pm–6pm 67.3%2.8% 2,496
6pm–7pm 67.7%2.7% 1,783
7pm–8pm 63.4%2.5% 477
8pm–9pm 65.0%10.2% 216
9pm–10pm Limited data 16

Airlines at ROC ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 84.1%82.0%3.8% 1,906
Envoy Air 82.9%80.6%2.0% 954
JetBlue 82.5%82.3%4.3% 698
United Airlines 79.2%68.3%1.4% 625
American Airlines 78.7%80.2%2.0% 818
Delta Air Lines 76.6%80.6%2.5% 1,158
PSA Airlines 72.7%67.6%5.0% 974
Southwest Airlines 72.4%77.2%1.1% 2,105
SkyWest Airlines 72.3%71.3%3.1% 752
Spirit Airlines 71.8%74.2%2.6% 153
Allegiant Air 52.9%46.3%1.4% 138

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ROC

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ROC

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Rochester (ROC)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 75.6% -4.9 pts 1.5% 408
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 65.0% -15.5 pts 2.9% 783
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 73.3% -7.2 pts 4.2% 3,787
All other days80.5%—1.7%16,268

Monthly on-time departure trend at ROC

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Rochester (ROC)

Every route from ROC with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ROC → Chicago (ORD)75.5%2.4%2,355
ROC → Baltimore (BWI)82.6%1.2%1,105
ROC → Atlanta (ATL)80.0%2.4%1,041
ROC → Washington (DCA)67.3%5.6%1,033
ROC → Charlotte (CLT)81.2%1.6%994
ROC → New York (JFK)83.7%4.8%606
ROC → Newark (EWR)81.5%5.5%600
ROC → Orlando (MCO)64.0%1.2%504
ROC → Chicago (MDW)78.0%1.6%496
ROC → Detroit (DTW)78.7%2.5%482
ROC → Boston (BOS)83.7%2.9%384
ROC → Washington (IAD)82.9%1.9%155

Flights into ROC

Most on-time airports · All airports