FlyOnSchedule

San Luis Obispo County Regional (SBP) Delays and On-Time Departures

San Luis Obispo, CA · ranked 200th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay16 minall departures
Cancelled1.2%of scheduled departures
Departures5,010scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, San Luis Obispo (SBP) had 5,010 scheduled departures and 79.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 200th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.2% of departures cancelled.

Envoy Air was the most punctual airline here, with 89.4% of departures on time.

January has been the best month (87% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (78%).

Best time of day to fly out of San Luis Obispo (SBP)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 85.8%1.1% 745
6am–7am 90.5%2.7% 2,163
7am–8am 89.0%0.8% 356
8am–9am 73.9%0.8% 598
9am–10am 89.8%3.0% 101
10am–11am 70.0%0.0% 213
11am–12pm 86.2%0.0% 80
12pm–1pm 76.5%0.3% 1,926
1pm–2pm 81.0%1.2% 330
2pm–3pm 74.7%0.3% 1,166
3pm–4pm 77.7%0.6% 365
4pm–5pm 80.8%0.9% 956
5pm–6pm 89.4%0.7% 294
6pm–7pm 80.3%3.1% 445
7pm–8pm 80.8%0.3% 678
8pm–9pm 73.9%2.2% 278

Airlines at SBP ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 89.4%88.8%0.9% 315
Alaska Airlines 81.0%79.4%1.6% 192
SkyWest Airlines 80.7%76.3%1.2% 2,951
United Airlines 77.7%73.9%1.0% 675
American Airlines 74.2%74.6%1.4% 877

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of SBP

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of SBP

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at San Luis Obispo (SBP)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 84.5% +1.9 pts 0.8% 234
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 71.1% -11.5 pts 3.4% 473
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 77.3% -5.3 pts 0.7% 1,616
All other days82.6%—1.1%8,371

Monthly on-time departure trend at SBP

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from San Luis Obispo (SBP)

Every route from SBP with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
SBP → Phoenix (PHX)81.9%0.9%1,258
SBP → San Francisco (SFO)59.7%1.2%1,145
SBP → Denver (DEN)81.9%0.6%724
SBP → Los Angeles (LAX)88.1%0.3%634
SBP → San Diego (SAN)78.7%3.9%467
SBP → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)67.2%1.7%361
SBP → Seattle (SEA)80.2%1.4%220

Flights into SBP

Most on-time airports · All airports