FlyOnSchedule

Seattle/Tacoma International (SEA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Seattle, WA · ranked 221st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures78.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay10 minall departures
Cancelled0.9%of scheduled departures
Departures164,821scheduled, 12 months

78.9% of the 164,821 flights scheduled to depart Seattle (SEA) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.5 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 221st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.9% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Seattle (SEA), SkyWest Airlines left on time most often (86.9%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (83% on time) and July the worst month (73%).

Best time of day to fly out of Seattle (SEA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 76.9%1.3% 1,455
1am–2am 74.0%0.8% 120
5am–6am 94.0%0.7% 5,323
6am–7am 92.3%1.0% 11,176
7am–8am 89.5%1.0% 26,793
8am–9am 87.8%1.0% 23,963
9am–10am 83.8%0.7% 24,344
10am–11am 77.4%0.7% 20,302
11am–12pm 74.0%0.7% 29,725
12pm–1pm 77.0%0.7% 15,062
1pm–2pm 77.7%0.6% 18,847
2pm–3pm 77.5%0.7% 11,393
3pm–4pm 76.8%0.8% 22,621
4pm–5pm 76.2%0.7% 10,658
5pm–6pm 75.9%0.7% 23,036
6pm–7pm 75.0%0.7% 13,938
7pm–8pm 78.1%0.5% 19,444
8pm–9pm 71.1%0.7% 10,124
9pm–10pm 76.1%0.9% 17,050
10pm–11pm 72.3%0.8% 10,980
11pm–12am 76.2%1.2% 12,883

Airlines at SEA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
SkyWest Airlines 86.9%85.6%0.7% 28,770
Envoy Air 85.7%85.6%0.0% 754
Delta Air Lines 82.3%81.1%1.1% 32,324
United Airlines 82.0%80.1%0.8% 8,748
Alaska Airlines 76.4%78.1%0.9% 76,779
Frontier Airlines 75.7%75.8%2.1% 1,404
American Airlines 75.2%79.5%2.0% 6,702
Southwest Airlines 64.0%69.6%0.4% 8,098
Hawaiian Airlines 61.0%63.3%1.2% 817
JetBlue 53.1%61.5%2.9% 413
Spirit Airlines Limited data 12

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of SEA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of SEA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Seattle (SEA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 80.7% -0.7 pts 0.6% 5,809
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 74.6% -6.7 pts 0.9% 12,445
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 72.5% -8.9 pts 0.9% 65,504
All other days81.4%—0.7%245,479

Monthly on-time departure trend at SEA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Seattle (SEA)

Every route from SEA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
SEA → Los Angeles (LAX)82.7%0.8%7,454
SEA → Phoenix (PHX)78.7%0.7%7,225
SEA → San Francisco (SFO)62.1%1.1%6,791
SEA → Anchorage (ANC)76.2%0.8%6,657
SEA → Denver (DEN)78.5%0.7%6,325
SEA → Las Vegas (LAS)78.1%0.8%5,621
SEA → Chicago (ORD)75.6%1.3%5,551
SEA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)78.2%1.9%5,229
SEA → Spokane (GEG)83.1%1.0%5,062
SEA → Portland (PDX)83.1%0.7%4,812
SEA → San Diego (SAN)76.2%1.0%4,595
SEA → San Jose (SJC)81.3%0.6%4,384
SEA → Sacramento (SMF)82.0%0.4%4,381
SEA → Salt Lake City (SLC)83.6%0.8%4,124
SEA → Santa Ana (SNA)84.6%0.8%3,958
SEA → Boise (BOI)85.8%0.2%3,881
SEA → Atlanta (ATL)83.5%0.6%3,277
SEA → Honolulu (HNL)65.8%0.9%2,933
SEA → New York (JFK)77.4%2.9%2,906
SEA → Minneapolis (MSP)86.4%0.8%2,684
SEA → Ontario (ONT)82.7%1.0%2,504
SEA → Boston (BOS)75.1%1.3%2,502
SEA → Fairbanks (FAI)78.2%0.8%2,291
SEA → Newark (EWR)82.4%1.9%2,264
SEA → Houston (IAH)82.3%0.4%2,090
SEA → Austin (AUS)79.2%0.9%2,068
SEA → Detroit (DTW)85.5%0.8%2,060
SEA → Eugene (EUG)84.8%1.3%1,930
SEA → Bend/Redmond (RDM)84.9%1.7%1,907
SEA → Oakland (OAK)74.0%0.7%1,895
SEA → Washington (IAD)83.4%0.7%1,853
SEA → Orlando (MCO)81.8%0.7%1,820
SEA → Kahului (OGG)79.2%0.4%1,809
SEA → Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)83.5%1.0%1,726
SEA → Palm Springs (PSP)83.3%1.0%1,653
SEA → Burbank (BUR)80.2%2.2%1,622
SEA → Juneau (JNU)79.2%1.1%1,588
SEA → Bozeman (BZN)82.4%0.4%1,574
SEA → Nashville (BNA)79.1%0.9%1,476
SEA → Kona (KOA)74.3%1.2%1,421
SEA → Philadelphia (PHL)82.3%1.5%1,388
SEA → Ketchikan (KTN)78.3%0.1%1,303
SEA → Charlotte (CLT)87.9%1.2%1,296
SEA → Medford (MFR)87.7%1.0%1,274
SEA → Bellingham (BLI)85.0%2.3%1,216
SEA → Miami (MIA)78.4%0.9%1,210
SEA → Kansas City (MCI)80.2%0.9%1,131
SEA → Lihue (LIH)73.1%0.7%1,094
SEA → Washington (DCA)82.2%1.5%1,092
SEA → Tucson (TUS)82.7%0.5%1,065
SEA → Tampa (TPA)79.9%0.5%975
SEA → Fresno (FAT)83.2%0.9%925
SEA → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)79.9%1.0%918
SEA → Reno (RNO)78.7%1.0%902
SEA → St. Louis (STL)83.0%0.3%883
SEA → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)77.9%0.7%826
SEA → Cincinnati (CVG)84.7%0.9%793
SEA → Baltimore (BWI)80.2%0.4%719
SEA → Chicago (MDW)81.4%0.4%678
SEA → New Orleans (MSY)80.9%0.3%627
SEA → Missoula (MSO)83.5%0.8%626
SEA → Indianapolis (IND)77.2%1.2%565
SEA → San Antonio (SAT)75.7%0.9%558
SEA → Albuquerque (ABQ)79.1%0.6%548
SEA → Omaha (OMA)82.9%0.0%510
SEA → Milwaukee (MKE)85.6%0.2%509
SEA → Pittsburgh (PIT)77.9%0.6%470
SEA → Columbus (CMH)80.4%0.4%464
SEA → Cleveland (CLE)77.4%0.7%455
SEA → Santa Rosa (STS)84.1%2.1%428
SEA → Oklahoma City (OKC)87.0%0.2%425
SEA → Idaho Falls (IDA)80.5%0.3%367
SEA → Lewiston (LWS)91.5%0.3%364
SEA → Santa Barbara (SBA)82.2%0.8%363
SEA → Charleston (CHS)87.2%0.3%347
SEA → Sitka (SIT)71.9%0.0%243
SEA → San Luis Obispo (SBP)82.0%0.9%220
SEA → Jackson (JAC)89.5%0.0%203

Flights into SEA

Most on-time airports · All airports