FlyOnSchedule

Springfield-Branson National (SGF) Delays and On-Time Departures

Springfield, MO · ranked 188th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled1.9%of scheduled departures
Departures8,569scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Springfield (SGF) had 8,569 scheduled departures and 80.0% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 188th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.9% of departures cancelled.

Envoy Air was the most punctual airline here, with 82.8% of departures on time.

November has been the best month (84% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (76%).

Best time of day to fly out of Springfield (SGF)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 90.2%0.7% 1,219
6am–7am 89.7%1.1% 1,415
7am–8am 89.5%1.4% 1,406
8am–9am 82.3%1.1% 1,466
9am–10am 84.4%1.3% 1,270
10am–11am 79.3%1.8% 1,129
11am–12pm 79.2%1.4% 1,247
12pm–1pm 77.1%1.5% 1,062
1pm–2pm 79.5%0.7% 1,163
2pm–3pm 75.0%1.9% 998
3pm–4pm 71.7%1.7% 958
4pm–5pm 70.8%1.6% 1,255
5pm–6pm 68.9%1.7% 1,128
6pm–7pm 68.5%3.2% 1,510
7pm–8pm 64.6%4.1% 654
8pm–9pm 51.9%1.1% 267
9pm–10pm 74.3%1.4% 146
10pm–11pm Limited data 21

Airlines at SGF ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 82.8%81.1%1.9% 4,300
SkyWest Airlines 79.8%76.1%1.8% 1,928
PSA Airlines 79.4%82.2%3.8% 989
Delta Air Lines 74.2%81.5%1.2% 506
Allegiant Air 70.3%68.8%0.6% 846

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of SGF

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of SGF

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Springfield (SGF)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 76.5% -3.0 pts 3.2% 343
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 75.7% -3.8 pts 0.6% 674
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 75.0% -4.4 pts 1.6% 3,637
All other days79.5%—1.6%13,660

Monthly on-time departure trend at SGF

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Springfield (SGF)

Every route from SGF with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
SGF → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)81.0%2.3%3,089
SGF → Chicago (ORD)71.8%3.2%1,469
SGF → Denver (DEN)80.3%0.6%1,301
SGF → Charlotte (CLT)86.3%2.0%1,192
SGF → Atlanta (ATL)82.6%1.2%591
SGF → Phoenix (AZA)69.9%0.0%186
SGF → St. Petersburg (PIE)63.7%0.0%183
SGF → Sanford (SFB)59.2%0.6%158

Flights into SGF

Most on-time airports · All airports