FlyOnSchedule

St Louis Lambert International (STL) Delays and On-Time Departures

St. Louis, MO · ranked 289th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures75.1%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled1.3%of scheduled departures
Departures63,318scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, St. Louis (STL) had 63,318 scheduled departures and 75.1% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 289th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.3% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at St. Louis (STL), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (87.4%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (83% on time) and July the worst month (68%).

Best time of day to fly out of St. Louis (STL)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.8%1.1% 6,163
6am–7am 92.1%1.6% 9,420
7am–8am 90.5%1.3% 9,337
8am–9am 87.9%0.8% 9,564
9am–10am 85.8%1.4% 8,521
10am–11am 85.6%0.8% 9,276
11am–12pm 82.4%1.6% 5,968
12pm–1pm 80.7%1.2% 4,607
1pm–2pm 75.2%1.2% 6,910
2pm–3pm 73.1%1.2% 7,588
3pm–4pm 71.3%1.7% 7,287
4pm–5pm 64.8%1.5% 6,062
5pm–6pm 69.4%1.8% 8,458
6pm–7pm 68.6%1.5% 8,470
7pm–8pm 61.4%1.4% 6,799
8pm–9pm 64.9%1.0% 6,992
9pm–10pm 59.3%1.1% 4,006
10pm–11pm 57.1%1.2% 2,695
11pm–12am Limited data 19

Airlines at STL ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 87.4%88.2%1.6% 5,325
Alaska Airlines 82.3%83.0%1.2% 861
Republic Airways 81.6%79.5%4.5% 3,172
Envoy Air 79.9%77.9%2.5% 1,604
American Airlines 79.4%81.4%2.1% 5,879
United Airlines 78.7%75.5%1.1% 2,356
SkyWest Airlines 74.3%70.0%2.6% 2,276
PSA Airlines 73.9%75.2%5.2% 894
Spirit Airlines 73.4%73.1%1.2% 80
Frontier Airlines 72.5%72.0%2.1% 1,398
Southwest Airlines 71.9%76.8%0.7% 39,473

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of STL

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of STL

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at St. Louis (STL)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 70.4% -9.5 pts 1.4% 2,510
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 71.5% -8.4 pts 0.6% 5,130
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.0% -9.9 pts 1.5% 23,196
All other days79.9%—1.3%97,306

Monthly on-time departure trend at STL

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from St. Louis (STL)

Every route from STL with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
STL → Atlanta (ATL)84.9%1.7%3,684
STL → Denver (DEN)75.5%0.3%3,676
STL → Chicago (ORD)72.6%3.6%3,090
STL → New York (LGA)74.9%3.6%2,624
STL → Orlando (MCO)78.0%0.9%2,520
STL → Washington (DCA)73.5%2.6%2,416
STL → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)75.2%3.3%2,381
STL → Phoenix (PHX)74.7%0.5%2,315
STL → Las Vegas (LAS)75.9%0.6%2,094
STL → Dallas (DAL)75.9%1.5%1,952
STL → Minneapolis (MSP)80.4%0.9%1,936
STL → Detroit (DTW)81.3%1.2%1,894
STL → Charlotte (CLT)83.8%1.4%1,835
STL → Chicago (MDW)80.0%1.2%1,704
STL → Boston (BOS)69.7%1.7%1,611
STL → Philadelphia (PHL)80.1%1.4%1,602
STL → Houston (HOU)78.5%0.3%1,539
STL → Nashville (BNA)82.4%0.6%1,287
STL → Baltimore (BWI)80.3%1.3%1,279
STL → Tampa (TPA)80.1%0.6%1,228
STL → Miami (MIA)82.2%0.7%1,170
STL → Newark (EWR)81.2%4.7%1,075
STL → Los Angeles (LAX)73.4%0.3%1,027
STL → Kansas City (MCI)75.6%0.3%1,020
STL → Fort Myers (RSW)79.3%0.5%1,007
STL → Salt Lake City (SLC)87.3%0.9%990
STL → Austin (AUS)75.9%0.4%972
STL → Seattle (SEA)79.1%0.9%884
STL → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)74.3%0.5%828
STL → Omaha (OMA)77.4%0.1%825
STL → San Francisco (SFO)60.3%0.8%761
STL → New Orleans (MSY)83.6%0.1%733
STL → Cleveland (CLE)82.2%0.3%698
STL → Milwaukee (MKE)82.3%0.7%685
STL → Columbus (CMH)81.7%0.3%675
STL → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)80.9%0.1%655
STL → San Antonio (SAT)80.8%0.2%548
STL → Jacksonville (JAX)78.5%0.2%507
STL → Pittsburgh (PIT)79.4%0.0%500
STL → San Diego (SAN)77.3%0.2%473
STL → Houston (IAH)80.6%1.2%423
STL → Oklahoma City (OKC)82.3%1.2%412
STL → Tulsa (TUL)82.2%1.0%403
STL → Des Moines (DSM)81.7%0.5%403
STL → Wichita (ICT)81.2%1.0%403
STL → Little Rock (LIT)85.4%1.2%403
STL → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)72.7%0.6%349
STL → Sacramento (SMF)79.5%0.0%331
STL → Panama City (ECP)75.3%0.3%315
STL → Pensacola (PNS)84.7%0.0%216
STL → Burbank (BUR)77.5%0.0%192
STL → Charleston (CHS)79.4%0.0%160

Flights into STL

Most on-time airports · All airports