FlyOnSchedule

Cherry Capital (TVC) Delays and On-Time Departures

Traverse City, MI · ranked 293rd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures74.6%last 12 months
Avg departure delay21 minall departures
Cancelled3.7%of scheduled departures
Departures5,593scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Traverse City (TVC) had 5,593 scheduled departures and 74.6% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 293rd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.7% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Traverse City (TVC), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (83.9%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (80% on time) and December the worst month (65%).

Best time of day to fly out of Traverse City (TVC)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.6%3.2% 283
6am–7am 88.4%1.4% 1,325
7am–8am 89.5%1.6% 864
8am–9am 94.4%0.0% 54
9am–10am 81.2%1.0% 305
10am–11am 84.6%0.3% 286
11am–12pm 80.7%2.0% 609
12pm–1pm 76.6%2.2% 1,084
1pm–2pm 74.7%2.4% 822
2pm–3pm 71.0%2.2% 1,068
3pm–4pm 73.0%0.4% 517
4pm–5pm 69.9%2.7% 525
5pm–6pm 64.7%3.7% 1,311
6pm–7pm 66.2%5.1% 430
7pm–8pm 67.8%5.3% 454
8pm–9pm 50.9%11.6% 189
9pm–10pm 67.4%2.2% 91
10pm–11pm Limited data 10

Airlines at TVC ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 83.9%80.6%2.2% 446
Republic Airways 83.1%82.0%3.9% 779
United Airlines 81.1%74.3%2.2% 630
Envoy Air 77.3%80.7%2.7% 407
PSA Airlines 72.8%72.0%7.4% 699
SkyWest Airlines 71.7%69.1%3.9% 2,051
Allegiant Air 60.7%59.6%1.5% 331
American Airlines 60.4%62.9%1.0% 199
JetBlue 50.0%50.0%3.9% 51

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of TVC

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of TVC

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Traverse City (TVC)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 58.5% -21.4 pts 13.3% 135
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 66.0% -13.9 pts 2.6% 349
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.5% -9.4 pts 2.8% 3,121
All other days79.9%—2.2%6,622

Monthly on-time departure trend at TVC

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Traverse City (TVC)

Every route from TVC with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
TVC → Chicago (ORD)71.4%5.2%2,768
TVC → Detroit (DTW)76.0%2.3%1,058
TVC → Denver (DEN)76.5%0.0%243
TVC → Boston (BOS)76.6%1.7%240
TVC → Charlotte (CLT)86.0%1.3%232
TVC → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)55.1%1.2%163
TVC → Washington (DCA)75.0%3.9%155

Flights into TVC

Most on-time airports · All airports