FlyOnSchedule

Most Cancelled Flight Routes in the US

Routes · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

The 50 routes with the highest cancellation rate (minimum 1,000 flights).

ASE to DFW ranks first at 7.2%, and MSY to JFK is last of the 50 listed at 5.2%.

The median across this list is 5.6%.

Top 15: cancellation rate

Full ranking

#NameCancelledOn timeFlights
1ASE to DFWAspen to Dallas/Fort Worth 7.17%66.7%1,185
2CLE to DCACleveland to Washington 7.08%64.8%1,611
3ASE to LAXAspen to Los Angeles 6.80%72.6%1,235
4DCA to CLEWashington to Cleveland 6.77%66.5%1,610
5DCA to BGRWashington to Bangor 6.63%68.4%1,116
6LGA to ILMNew York to Wilmington 6.62%74.9%1,027
7ILM to LGAWilmington to New York 6.43%77.3%1,027
8DCA to HPNWashington to White Plains 6.40%62.8%1,359
9HPN to DCAWhite Plains to Washington 6.34%61.6%1,356
10LGA to ORFNew York to Norfolk 6.28%75.9%1,289
11LGA to RICNew York to Richmond 6.28%75.7%2,276
12GSO to LGAGreensboro/High Point to New York 6.20%76.6%1,775
13DCA to MHTWashington to Manchester 6.19%67.5%1,082
14DCA to LGAWashington to New York 5.88%66.8%4,832
15ASE to ORDAspen to Chicago 5.83%63.8%1,133
16BGR to DCABangor to Washington 5.82%69.7%1,117
17BOS to LGABoston to New York 5.79%77.2%7,342
18CHS to LGACharleston to New York 5.71%75.8%1,471
19RIC to LGARichmond to New York 5.71%73.3%2,278
20LAW to DFWLawton/Fort Sill to Dallas/Fort Worth 5.69%75.5%1,072
21ORF to LGANorfolk to New York 5.67%75.6%1,288
22ROC to DCARochester to Washington 5.61%67.3%1,033
23BUF to JFKBuffalo to New York 5.59%77.3%1,217
24JFK to ORDNew York to Chicago 5.59%72.4%2,074
25JFK to RDUNew York to Raleigh/Durham 5.59%75.2%2,344
26LGA to GSONew York to Greensboro/High Point 5.58%75.8%1,773
27MGM to DFWMontgomery to Dallas/Fort Worth 5.58%74.4%1,058
28ORD to CAKChicago to Akron 5.57%65.1%2,028
29BDL to DCAHartford to Washington 5.56%68.1%1,708
30MHT to DCAManchester to Washington 5.55%70.3%1,082
31RDU to LGARaleigh/Durham to New York 5.55%70.0%2,595
32LGA to MEMNew York to Memphis 5.53%75.2%1,067
33LGA to BUFNew York to Buffalo 5.46%76.0%1,758
34DCA to ROCWashington to Rochester 5.43%68.7%1,032
35LGA to CLENew York to Cleveland 5.41%73.9%1,793
36CLE to LGACleveland to New York 5.40%76.5%1,796
37JFK to DCANew York to Washington 5.40%67.2%2,520
38LGA to BOSNew York to Boston 5.39%73.7%7,343
39CAK to ORDAkron to Chicago 5.38%73.3%2,026
40LGA to DCANew York to Washington 5.36%67.2%4,829
41DFW to MGMDallas/Fort Worth to Montgomery 5.29%74.4%1,058
42DCA to BDLWashington to Hartford 5.27%68.8%1,707
43LGA to ORDNew York to Chicago 5.25%68.0%11,611
44ALB to DCAAlbany to Washington 5.23%67.4%1,185
45DCA to JFKWashington to New York 5.23%77.2%2,488
46LGA to RDUNew York to Raleigh/Durham 5.23%72.9%2,598
47RDU to DCARaleigh/Durham to Washington 5.23%62.1%2,009
48DCA to CAEWashington to Columbia 5.22%67.1%1,091
49JFK to BUFNew York to Buffalo 5.17%74.2%1,218
50MSY to JFKNew Orleans to New York 5.17%79.1%1,142

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated