FlyOnSchedule

Most Delayed Flight Routes in the US

Routes · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

The 50 routes with the lowest on-time arrival rate (minimum 1,000 flights).

First place goes to ACV to SFO (59.5%); FLL to IND comes last of 50 (65.2%).

The median across this list is 63.6%.

Top 15: on-time arrivals

Full ranking

#NameOn timeCancelledFlights
1ACV to SFOArcata/Eureka to San Francisco 59.5%2.9%1,292
2SBP to SFOSan Luis Obispo to San Francisco 59.7%1.2%1,145
3FLL to AUSFort Lauderdale to Austin 60.4%2.7%1,166
4LAS to SFOLas Vegas to San Francisco 60.6%0.7%6,115
5ORD to ASEChicago to Aspen 60.8%3.0%1,134
6DFW to SFODallas/Fort Worth to San Francisco 60.9%2.4%4,179
7DAL to LGADallas to New York 61.0%3.1%1,536
8HPN to DCAWhite Plains to Washington 61.6%6.3%1,356
9DFW to MSNDallas/Fort Worth to Madison 61.8%2.0%1,093
10RNO to SFOReno to San Francisco 61.9%1.4%1,928
11RDU to DCARaleigh/Durham to Washington 62.1%5.2%2,009
12SEA to SFOSeattle to San Francisco 62.1%1.1%6,791
13ONT to SFOOntario to San Francisco 62.2%0.8%1,309
14BUR to SFOBurbank to San Francisco 62.2%1.2%3,066
15LAX to SFOLos Angeles to San Francisco 62.2%0.8%11,235
16SAN to SFOSan Diego to San Francisco 62.5%1.3%6,660
17SBA to SFOSanta Barbara to San Francisco 62.5%1.2%1,640
18DCA to HPNWashington to White Plains 62.8%6.4%1,359
19ORD to LNKChicago to Lincoln 62.8%3.4%1,586
20DFW to JAXDallas/Fort Worth to Jacksonville 63.0%2.7%1,834
21CVG to DCACincinnati to Washington 63.0%5.0%1,017
22PHL to SJUPhiladelphia to San Juan 63.2%3.3%1,932
23PSP to SFOPalm Springs to San Francisco 63.2%0.9%2,566
24SMF to SFOSacramento to San Francisco 63.5%1.7%1,356
25DCA to ORFWashington to Norfolk 63.5%4.3%1,041
26DFW to MCODallas/Fort Worth to Orlando 63.7%2.7%4,902
27DFW to FATDallas/Fort Worth to Fresno 63.7%2.7%1,362
28DFW to SANDallas/Fort Worth to San Diego 63.7%2.6%3,669
29ASE to ORDAspen to Chicago 63.8%5.8%1,133
30ORD to SBNChicago to South Bend 63.9%4.5%2,737
31HOU to LGAHouston to New York 64.0%2.6%1,358
32ORD to FSDChicago to Sioux Falls 64.3%3.5%1,799
33DCA to BUFWashington to Buffalo 64.3%4.8%1,134
34ORD to FWAChicago to Fort Wayne 64.4%4.6%2,765
35DEN to SFODenver to San Francisco 64.6%0.3%5,465
36CLE to DCACleveland to Washington 64.8%7.1%1,611
37ORD to MKEChicago to Milwaukee 64.8%4.9%5,268
38SFO to SANSan Francisco to San Diego 64.9%1.2%6,621
39RDM to SFOBend/Redmond to San Francisco 64.9%0.9%1,304
40FLL to MSYFort Lauderdale to New Orleans 64.9%2.1%1,411
41ORD to FNTChicago to Flint 64.9%4.3%1,918
42ORD to DLHChicago to Duluth 65.0%4.4%1,223
43CLT to SFOCharlotte to San Francisco 65.0%1.3%1,500
44FAT to SFOFresno to San Francisco 65.0%1.3%1,250
45LAX to DALLos Angeles to Dallas 65.0%0.8%1,471
46LAS to SANLas Vegas to San Diego 65.1%1.0%5,631
47AUS to BOSAustin to Boston 65.1%2.5%1,673
48ORD to CAKChicago to Akron 65.1%5.6%2,028
49ORD to RSTChicago to Rochester 65.2%4.8%1,057
50FLL to INDFort Lauderdale to Indianapolis 65.2%2.1%1,020

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated